RENTED MAR 20, 2026

Estimated Value: $498,266

Studio
1 Bath
425 Sq Ft
1960 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 9, 2026

Last sale price $505,000 $1,188 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,173 / mo

Highlights

  • Elevator
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • High-Rise Community
  • P.S. 116 Mary Lindley Murray Rated A-
  • Community Storage Space
  • 3-minute walk to Dag Hammarskjöld Plaza

About This Home

As of March 2026

Bright and well-laid-out residence in a full-service doorman building in the heart of Turtle Bay. This apartment offers a smart layout with excellent natural light, generous ceiling height, and a calm, quiet feel above the city.

The kitchen and living space are thoughtfully designed to maximize functionality, with ample storage and room for both living and sleeping areas. The building features a 24-hour doorman, elevator, laundry, and professional management.

Ideally located just blocks from Grand Central, Midtown offices, restaurants, shopping, and multiple subway lines, making it a perfect home for anyone seeking convenience and comfort in Manhattan.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Candis Lai

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New York Properties License #10401333754 Listed on: 01/15/2026

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New York Properties

Last Renter's Agent

Candis Lai

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New York Properties

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Home Design

  • 425 Sq Ft Home
  • Entry on the 8th floor

Additional Features

  • Dishwasher
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Washer Dryer Allowed
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 1/14/26
  • Legal Lot and Block 7501 / 01319

Community Details

Overview

  • 101 Units
  • High-Rise Community
  • Turtle Bay Subdivision
  • 13-Story Property

Amenities

  • Elevator
  • Community Storage Space

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Available Date: 2026-01-14

Listing Details

  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Turtle Bay
  • Entry Level: 8
  • Structure Type: High Rise
  • Pets No Pets Comments: ,Building Pets Allowed Comments:Pets allowed with a fee
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 13

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Washer Dryer Allowed
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 425.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement: Other

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bathrooms Integer: 1

• Laundry Features: Building Other
  • Green Building Features: Elevator(s), Storage
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Charge/Maintenance Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Common Interest: Condominium

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: R10

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 101
  • Total Stories: 13
  • Year Built: 1960

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 01319
  • Tax Lot: 7501

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 2, 2025
Closed on
Jan 9, 2026
Candis Lai
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices New York Properties
List Price
$505,000
Sold Price
$505,000
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$498,266

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,734
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.99%
Original Mortgage
$238,000
Outstanding Balance
$237,310
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$260,956

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2007
Sold by
Estate Of Walter Blau
Bought by
Blau Carrie

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Rented $3,145 0.0% --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Under Contract -- -- --
02/05/2026 02/05/26 Price Changed $3,145 -1.6% $7 / Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 For Rent $3,195 0.0% --
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Sold $505,000 0.0% $1,188 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Pending -- -- --
09/02/2025 09/02/25 For Sale $505,000 0.0% $1,188 / Sq Ft
08/23/2024 08/23/24 Rented $2,800 0.0% --
08/05/2024 08/05/24 Under Contract -- -- --
07/24/2024 07/24/24 For Rent $2,800 +7.7% --
04/25/2022 04/25/22 Rented $2,600 +15.6% --
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Off Market $2,250 -- --
02/14/2022 02/14/22 For Rent $2,600 +15.6% --
02/15/2019 02/15/19 Rented -- -- --
02/15/2019 02/15/19 Rented $2,250 -2.2% --
01/16/2019 01/16/19 Under Contract -- -- --
09/30/2018 09/30/18 For Rent $2,300 -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,160 $51,431 $11,774 $39,657
2025 $6,137 $49,277 $11,774 $37,503
2024 $6,137 $49,091 $11,774 $37,317
2023 $4,524 $47,589 $11,774 $35,815
2022 $5,032 $50,870 $11,774 $39,096
2021 $5,593 $45,595 $11,774 $33,821
2020 $4,949 $51,809 $11,774 $40,035
2019 $4,816 $52,484 $11,774 $40,710
2018 $5,666 $52,223 $11,774 $40,449
2017 $5,299 $42,925 $11,774 $31,151
2016 $5,197 $44,752 $11,774 $32,978
2015 $2,753 $42,758 $11,774 $30,984
2014 $2,753 $40,088 $11,774 $28,314

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS20067107

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 1319-1069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.