NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 N Willow Rd Elmhurst, IL 60126

Estimated Value: $759,000 - $914,123

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,527 Sq Ft
$317/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 13, 2026

Last sale price $765,000 $303 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,509 / mo

61 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Great location close to town, train, shopping and new elementary school. Many newer homes in area. This lovely 5 bedroom with a first floor family room, bedroom and full bath. second floor bedrooms are very spacious many with walk in closets. Master bedroom with full bath. Hardwood flooring through-out. Basement great for more storage. Mostly hardwood flooring under carpet. Endless possibilities. Investors Welcome. Home needs work.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Sliwa

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475121736 Listed on: 11/20/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Patricia Murray

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #471007121

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,894

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 150
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,527 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,894

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Partial
  • Accessibility Features: Ramp - Main Level
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), 1st Floor Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, 1st Floor Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Dining Room, Pantry
  • LivingArea: 2527
  • Room Type: Bedroom 5
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Square Footage Comments: TOTAL SQ FT 3861 LIVING 2527 BASEMENT 1334
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Concrete, No Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Field Elementary School
  • High School: York Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Sandburg Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50 x 150
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14894
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2025
Closed on
Feb 13, 2026
List Price
$975,000
Sold Price
$765,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$210,000
-21.54%
Views
215
Current Estimated Value
$800,281

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$35,281
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2018
Sold by
Rocklin Jack and Vandevier Roberta J
Bought by
Rocklin Jack and Vandevier Roberta

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1994
Sold by
Demkovich Paul Bryan and Demkovich Sheila Ellen
Bought by
Vandevier Rocklin Jack W and Vandevier Rocklin Roberta J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$203,150
Interest Rate
8.73%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Luu Kristin $765,000 Chicago Title
Rocklin Jack -- None Available
Vandevier Rocklin Jack W $276,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Vandevier Rocklin Jack W $203,150
Closed Vandevier Rocklin Jack W $16,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Sold $765,000 -15.0% $303 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Pending -- -- --
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Price Changed $899,500 -7.7% $356 / Sq Ft
11/20/2025 11/20/25 For Sale $975,000 -- $386 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $14,894 $263,137 $103,155 $159,982
2023 $13,801 $243,330 $95,390 $147,940
2022 $13,517 $233,910 $91,690 $142,220
2021 $13,177 $228,090 $89,410 $138,680
2020 $12,664 $223,090 $87,450 $135,640
2019 $12,387 $212,100 $83,140 $128,960
2018 $12,468 $212,260 $78,720 $133,540
2017 $12,186 $202,260 $75,010 $127,250
2016 $11,918 $190,540 $70,660 $119,880
2015 $11,785 $177,510 $65,830 $111,680
2014 $10,751 $145,510 $52,250 $93,260
2013 $10,633 $147,560 $52,990 $94,570
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12471171

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-01-111-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.