NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 W Juniper Ave Unit 1052 Gilbert, AZ 85233

Heritage District Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $352,000 - $366,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,138 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 12, 2021

Last sale price $296,000 $260 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,035 / mo

About This Home

As of November 2024

Gorgeous 2-beds, 2.5-baths 3-story townhome in the gated Via Sorento community! Welcome to this stunning townhome featuring a large open floor plan & a beautiful gourmet kitchen. The kitchen is equipped w/ custom espresso cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a side-by-side fridge, a smooth-top range, a large pantry & a white tile backsplash. The main living areas boast all-tile flooring, w/ plush carpeting in the bedrooms & on the stairs. The living room includes a cozy powder room for your guests & a secluded patio that opens up from the living room offers a perfect retreat. Both bedrooms feature plush carpeting, modern ceiling fans, walk-in closets & private bathrooms. For your convenience, a washer and dryer are included in the unit and located on the same level as the bedrooms. An attached 2-car garage completes this wonderful home. This home is close to fantastic amenities, including the heated community pool, a clubhouse, a fitness center, sand volleyball court, playgrounds and green areas for pets. The location is unbeatable, just a couple of blocks away from Old Town Gilbert, with its popular restaurants, bars and shopping. Come and experience the charm and convenience of living in Via Sorento. We welcome all furry friends of any size!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Rhonda Mcfarlin

Rosenbaum Realty Group License #BR046206000 Listed on: 08/05/2024

Last Renter's Agent

Rhonda Mcfarlin

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 590 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,138 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 9/16/24
  • $299 Move-In Fee
  • Rent includes water, sewer, garbage collection
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • $60 Application Fee
  • Tax Lot 1052
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-15-380

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Via Sorento Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777
  • Via Sorento Condominium Amd Subdivision

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

590 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • HOA Paid By: Landlord
  • Rent Includes: Water, Sewer, Garbage Collection
  • Available Date: 2024-09-16

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Gilbert Road and Juniper
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Rental Info H O A Name: Via Sorento
  • Non Assistive Animals: Lessor Approval
  • Rental Info Rental Tax Percent: 1.5
  • Initial Move In Costs Admin Fee: 299.0
  • Initial Move In Costs Application Fee: 60.0
  • Lease Term Minimum Lease Term Months: 12
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Subdivision Name: VIA SORENTO CONDOMINIUM AMD
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Laundry Features Inside: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Water Source City Water2: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: No Fireplace
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1138.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Community Features:Comm Tennis Court(s): Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Laundry Features:In Unit: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: In Unit, Dryer Included, Inside, Washer Included, Upper Level
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Community Pool, Tennis Court(s), Fitness Center
  • Association Name: Via Sorento
  • Phone: 602-437-4777
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Lessor Approval

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oak Tree Elementary
  • High School: Mesquite High School
  • Junior High Dist: Gilbert Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gilbert Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 590.0
  • Parcel #: 302-15-380

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 302.00
  • Tax Lot: 1052
  • Tax Map Number: 15.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2020
Closed on
Feb 9, 2021
Sold by
Gibson Teron
Bought by
Senegor Moris and The Moris Senagor 1998 Revocab
Seller's Agent
Linda Muncey
HomeSmart
Buyer's Agent
Daniel Rosenbaum
Rosenbaum Realty Group
List Price
$296,000
Sold Price
$296,000
Current Estimated Value
$357,375

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$61,375
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.66%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2018
Closed on
Sep 19, 2018
List Price
$228,990
Sold Price
$233,345
Premium/Discount to List
$4,355
1.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.46%
Original Mortgage
$226,344
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Senegor Moris $296,000 Chicago Title Agency
Gibson Teron $233,345 Dhi Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gibson Teron $226,344
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/22/2024 11/22/24 Rented $1,750 0.0% --
11/20/2024 11/20/24 Under Contract -- -- --
11/06/2024 11/06/24 Price Changed $1,750 -7.7% $2 / Sq Ft
10/15/2024 10/15/24 Price Changed $1,895 -2.8% $2 / Sq Ft
10/01/2024 10/01/24 Price Changed $1,949 -2.3% $2 / Sq Ft
08/05/2024 08/05/24 For Rent $1,995 +2.4% --
08/01/2023 08/01/23 Rented $1,949 0.0% --
07/28/2023 07/28/23 Under Contract -- -- --
07/06/2023 07/06/23 Price Changed $1,949 -7.1% $2 / Sq Ft
06/27/2023 06/27/23 For Rent $2,099 +7.7% --
05/13/2022 05/13/22 Rented $1,949 0.0% --
05/10/2022 05/10/22 Under Contract -- -- --
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Price Changed $1,949 +5.4% $2 / Sq Ft
03/21/2022 03/21/22 For Rent $1,849 +15.6% --
04/12/2021 04/12/21 Rented $1,600 0.0% --
03/30/2021 03/30/21 Under Contract -- -- --
03/23/2021 03/23/21 Price Changed $1,600 -13.9% $1 / Sq Ft
03/16/2021 03/16/21 Price Changed $1,859 -2.2% $2 / Sq Ft
02/15/2021 02/15/21 For Rent $1,900 0.0% --
02/12/2021 02/12/21 Sold $296,000 0.0% $260 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/22/2021 01/22/21 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2021 01/21/21 For Sale $296,000 0.0% $260 / Sq Ft
12/19/2020 12/19/20 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2020 12/16/20 For Sale $296,000 +26.9% $260 / Sq Ft
09/24/2018 09/24/18 Sold $233,345 +0.6% $213 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/18/2018 03/18/18 Pending -- -- --
03/09/2018 03/09/18 Price Changed $231,990 +1.3% $212 / Sq Ft
03/03/2018 03/03/18 For Sale $228,990 -- $209 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,543 $16,991 -- --
2024 $1,494 $16,182 -- --
2023 $1,494 $27,310 $5,460 $21,850
2022 $1,452 $22,180 $4,430 $17,750
2021 $1,502 $20,620 $4,120 $16,500
2020 $1,249 $19,010 $3,800 $15,210
2019 $1,148 $17,610 $3,520 $14,090
2018 $108 $1,425 $1,425 $0
2017 $105 $1,425 $1,425 $0
2016 $107 $1,275 $1,275 $0
2015 $104 $1,200 $1,200 $0

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6739995

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 302-15-380

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.