NOT LISTED FOR SALE

240 W Juniper Ave Unit 1124 Gilbert, AZ 85233

Heritage District Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $357,000 - $375,000

2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,092 Sq Ft
$335/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2017

Last sale price $225,165 $206 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,082 / mo

85 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2017

Brand new home under construction. Walk to the Gilbert's Farmer's Market or stop in for gourmet food just down the street. Why buy used when you can enjoy a brand new home with warranties and up to date features? Beautifully upgraded home features Espresso Shaker maple cabinets, granite counter tops, stainless steel appliances, plank tile throughout the main living area. Two master bedrooms! Great balcony for relaxing. Come check out what everyone has been waiting for... Via Sorento in the heart of Gilbert.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Salonic

Gentry Real Estate License #SA661104000 Listed on: 04/07/2017

Gentry Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Michael Gleason

DRH Properties Inc License #BR663003000

Last Buyer's Agent

Cherise Arnold

Good Oak Real Estate License #SA547100000

Good Oak Real Estate

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,700

Year Built

  • Built in 2017 | Under Construction

Lot Details

  • 590 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Santa Barbara Architecture
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,092 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1124
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-15-447

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Via Sorento HOA, Phone Number (602) 906-4940
  • Built by DR Horton
  • Via Sorento Condominium Amd Subdivision, Ladera Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,700

Year Built

Built in 2017 | Under Construction

Lot Details

590 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Gilbert Road and Juniper
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 153.5
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Master Model: Ladera
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Co List Office Mls Id: drhp01
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-483-0006
  • Subdivision Name: VIA SORENTO CONDOMINIUM AMD
  • Architectural Style: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 206.19
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 153.5

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Fire Sprinklers, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 1092.0
  • Stories: 3
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Double Pane Windows, Low Emissivity Windows
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Dishwasher2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Community Features:Gated Community2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Countertops: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Community Features:Workout Facility: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Disposal2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Refrigerator2: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Balcony
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: Two Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stucco, Frame - Wood
  • Property Condition: Under Construction
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Balcony: Yes
  • Construction Status:Under Construction: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Dir Entry frm Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Dir Entry frm Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Refrigeration
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Stacked Washer/Dryer, Wshr/Dry HookUp Only, Washer Included
  • Security: Gated Community
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Electric: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Pool, Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Amenities: Rental OK (See Rmks)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Via Sorento HOA
  • Phone: 602-906-4940
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 145.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Via Sorento HOA
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Repair: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Roof Replacement: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oak Tree Elementary
  • High School: Mesquite High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Gilbert Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 590.0
  • Parcel #: 302-15-447
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: DR Horton

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1700.0
  • Tax Book Number: 302.00
  • Tax Lot: 1124
  • Tax Map Number: 15.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2017
Closed on
Oct 5, 2017
List Price
$222,390
Sold Price
$225,165
Premium/Discount to List
$2,775
1.25%
Current Estimated Value
$365,469

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$140,304
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.80%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lowry Reece William $228,100 Dhi Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/06/2017 10/06/17 Sold $225,165 -0.5% $206 / Sq Ft
06/28/2017 06/28/17 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2017 06/18/17 Price Changed $226,240 +1.3% $207 / Sq Ft
05/22/2017 05/22/17 Price Changed $223,390 +0.4% $205 / Sq Ft
04/04/2017 04/04/17 For Sale $222,390 -- $204 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,246 $16,568 -- --
2024 $1,208 $15,779 -- --
2023 $1,208 $27,150 $5,430 $21,720
2022 $1,171 $22,110 $4,420 $17,690
2021 $1,237 $20,550 $4,110 $16,440
2020 $1,218 $18,920 $3,780 $15,140
2019 $1,120 $17,530 $3,500 $14,030
2018 $1,085 $1,425 $1,425 $0
2017 $105 $1,425 $1,425 $0
2016 $107 $1,275 $1,275 $0
2015 $104 $1,200 $1,200 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5587172

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 302-15-447

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.