2401 Hastings Ave Evanston, IL 60201
North Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $778,000 - $987,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,728
Sq Ft
$485/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2401 Hastings Ave, Evanston, IL 60201 and is currently estimated at $838,025, approximately $484 per square foot. 2401 Hastings Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Willard Elementary School, Haven Middle School, and Evanston Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2011
Sold by
Volk Jill M and Porter Jill M
Bought by
Petersen Sarah and Petersen Christian
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Outstanding Balance
$214,505
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$623,520
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2008
Sold by
Porter Andrew and Porter Jill M
Bought by
Porter Jill M
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2004
Sold by
Enghauser Colleen T and Enghauser David L
Bought by
Porter Andrew C and Porter Jill M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
6.37%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1998
Sold by
Witmer R Scott and Witmer Robert Scott
Bought by
Enghauser David L and Enghauser Colleen T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
7.27%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petersen Sarah | $390,000 | First American Title | |
| Porter Jill M | -- | None Available | |
| Porter Andrew C | $434,500 | Multiple | |
| Enghauser David L | $265,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Petersen Sarah | $312,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Porter Andrew C | $250,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Enghauser David L | $212,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,625 | $62,546 | $7,371 | $55,175 |
| 2024 | $12,625 | $56,788 | $6,237 | $50,551 |
| 2023 | $12,090 | $56,788 | $6,237 | $50,551 |
| 2022 | $12,090 | $56,788 | $6,237 | $50,551 |
| 2021 | $10,874 | $44,307 | $4,158 | $40,149 |
| 2020 | $10,789 | $44,307 | $4,158 | $40,149 |
| 2019 | $10,580 | $48,583 | $4,158 | $44,425 |
| 2018 | $10,476 | $41,673 | $3,402 | $38,271 |
| 2017 | $10,219 | $41,673 | $3,402 | $38,271 |
| 2016 | $9,914 | $41,673 | $3,402 | $38,271 |
| 2015 | $9,115 | $36,617 | $2,835 | $33,782 |
| 2014 | $9,043 | $36,617 | $2,835 | $33,782 |
| 2013 | $8,819 | $36,617 | $2,835 | $33,782 |
Source: Public Records
Map