NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2405 Grom Dr Springfield, IL 62707

Estimated Value: $121,000 - $149,432

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,248 Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 20, 2025

Last sale price $122,500 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $869 / mo

65 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Central Air
  • Fenced
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Dining Room
  • Level Lot

About This Home

As of October 2025

Get the benefit of Riverton Schools with a Springfield address! Conveniently located just off the interstate, this home is located in a wonderful neighborhood and overlooks the pond! Much new flooring throughout! Appliances stay! Privacy fenced back yard! Check out your new home today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Jo Welch

RE/MAX Professionals Brokerage Phone: 217-652-1042 License #475124977 Listed on: 07/18/2025

RE/MAX Professionals

Co-Listed By

DONNA FEDOR

RE/MAX Professionals Brokerage Phone: 217-652-1042 License #475124941

Last Buyer's Agent

Raegan Parker

The Real Estate Group, Inc. License #475191649

The Real Estate Group, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,939

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 114.96 x 62.22
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $8 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Schools

  • Riverton District #14 High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • Irisdale Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 15170319013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,939

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$8 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Unit Levels: Bi-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Attribution Contact: Mobl: 217-652-1042
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1248

• Roof: Shingle
  • 100YearPlain: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2

• Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 100
  • MandatoryMonthlyFee: No
  • MandatoryAnnualFee: Yes

Schools

  • High School: Riverton District #14

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Size: 114.96 x 62.22
  • Parcel #: 15170319013

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1939
  • TaxExemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2025
Closed on
Oct 15, 2025
List Price
$169,900
Sold Price
$122,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$47,400
-27.9%
Views
211
Current Estimated Value
$131,108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,608
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.89%
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,000
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,108

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2024
Closed on
May 17, 2024
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$83,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-2.24%
Views
1258

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
31.80%
Original Mortgage
$74,700
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 23, 2024
Closed on
Mar 29, 2024
List Price
$84,900
Sold Price
$83,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,900
-2.24%
Views
1258

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,700
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2008

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 1996

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 1996

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 1995

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brownlee Bruce E $122,500 None Listed On Document
Flores Erika Yesenia $83,000 None Listed On Document
Champaign Investments Llc $63,500 None Listed On Document
-- -- --
-- -- --
-- -- --
-- $65,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brownlee Bruce E $10,000
Open Brownlee Bruce E $116,375
Previous Owner Flores Erika Yesenia $74,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Sold $122,500 -7.8% $98 / Sq Ft
09/21/2025 09/21/25 Pending -- -- --
09/12/2025 09/12/25 Price Changed $132,900 -5.0% $106 / Sq Ft
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Price Changed $139,900 -6.7% $112 / Sq Ft
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Price Changed $149,900 -6.3% $120 / Sq Ft
07/26/2025 07/26/25 Price Changed $159,900 -5.9% $128 / Sq Ft
07/18/2025 07/18/25 For Sale $169,900 +104.7% $136 / Sq Ft
05/24/2024 05/24/24 Sold $83,000 -2.2% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/23/2024 04/23/24 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2024 04/15/24 For Sale $84,900 0.0% $68 / Sq Ft
04/08/2024 04/08/24 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2024 04/01/24 Price Changed $84,900 -5.6% $68 / Sq Ft
03/23/2024 03/23/24 For Sale $89,900 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: RMLS Alliance

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,939 $27,401 $8,195 $19,206
2023 $2,725 $38,058 $7,486 $30,572
2022 $2,747 $36,101 $7,101 $29,000
2021 $2,681 $34,749 $6,835 $27,914
2020 $2,188 $34,801 $6,845 $27,956
2019 $2,049 $33,352 $6,821 $26,531
2018 $1,944 $32,423 $6,788 $25,635
2017 $1,917 $32,004 $6,700 $25,304
2016 $1,892 $31,537 $6,602 $24,935
2015 $1,877 $31,160 $6,523 $24,637
2014 $1,848 $30,959 $6,481 $24,478
2013 $1,826 $30,959 $6,481 $24,478

Source: RMLS Alliance

MLS Number: CA1037936

RMLS Alliance

APN: 15-17.0-319-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.