2405 Thomas Ave New Bern, NC 28562
Estimated Value: $232,440 - $269,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,741
Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2405 Thomas Ave, New Bern, NC 28562 and is currently estimated at $253,860, approximately $145 per square foot. 2405 Thomas Ave is a home located in Craven County with nearby schools including Trent Park Elementary School, H.J. MacDonald Middle School, and New Bern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2021
Sold by
Nyo Khu Khu Paw
Bought by
Nyo Khu Khu Paw and Po Cherry
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2011
Sold by
Tanner Theresa B
Bought by
Po Sar Kai Htoo and Nyo Khu Khu Paw
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$129,823
Outstanding Balance
$89,720
Interest Rate
4.53%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$164,140
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2006
Sold by
Bb&T Collateral Service Corp
Bought by
Barrows John A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$82,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nyo Khu Khu Paw | -- | None Available | |
| Po Sar Kai Htoo | $134,000 | None Available | |
| Barrows John A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Po Sar Kai Htoo | $129,823 | |
| Previous Owner | Barrows John A | $82,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,661 | $190,300 | $36,000 | $154,300 |
| 2024 | $1,661 | $190,300 | $36,000 | $154,300 |
| 2023 | $1,630 | $190,300 | $36,000 | $154,300 |
| 2022 | $1,326 | $121,480 | $32,000 | $89,480 |
| 2021 | $1,326 | $121,480 | $32,000 | $89,480 |
| 2020 | $1,313 | $121,480 | $32,000 | $89,480 |
| 2019 | $1,313 | $121,480 | $32,000 | $89,480 |
| 2018 | $1,250 | $121,480 | $32,000 | $89,480 |
| 2017 | $1,250 | $121,480 | $32,000 | $89,480 |
| 2016 | $1,250 | $135,050 | $32,000 | $103,050 |
| 2015 | $1,221 | $135,050 | $32,000 | $103,050 |
| 2014 | $1,221 | $135,050 | $32,000 | $103,050 |
Source: Public Records
Map