NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2407 Barak Ln Bryan, TX 77802

Estimated Value: $294,000 - $311,720

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,808 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 6, 2017

Current estimated payment $1,984 / mo

39 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wind Turbine Power
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • No HOA
  • Johnson Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of November 2017

Awesome 3 bedroom, 2 bath home with 2 dining and one living area. In the Oaks Subdivision where you have the AWARD WINNING JOHNSON ELEMENTARY. A great floor plan with rear alley garage entry. New one year old roof, 4 year old HVAC, sprinkler and security systems. Beautiful trees in the front yard and a shed out back for extra storage. The garage also has 2 large storage closets. This home has ample storage inside and out!! The patio would be a great outdoor entertaining area and is flanked by a spacious back yard. This property has many pluses and is waiting for you! Don't miss out!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Teri Fitzjerrell

Cortiers Real Estate License #0661130 Listed on: 08/28/2017

Cortiers Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Nathan Cook

BHHS Caliber Realty License #0489569

BHHS Caliber Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 9,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,808 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 9 / 3
  • Assessor Parcel Number 48836

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

9,200 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Directions: Take Briarcrest exit from Highway 6, turn left on Briarcrest Drive. Turn left on frontage road, then right on Cambridge Dr., turn left on Barak and go .1 miles to 2407 Barak Lane.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Green Power: Wind
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2112
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: The Oaks
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Some Gas Appliances, Disposal, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Plumbed For Gas, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Paneling/Wainscoting, Window Treatments, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Living Area: 1808.0
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Appraiser

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick Veneer
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Lot Features: Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Level, Trees
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Faces Rear, Rear/Side/Off Street, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Trash Collection, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: Deck/Porch, Patio, Storage Facilities

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bryan

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9200.0
  • Parcel #: 48836
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 3
  • Tax Lot: 9

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 28, 2017
Closed on
Nov 6, 2017
List Price
$185,000
Current Estimated Value
$305,930

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2013

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/06/2017 11/06/17 Sold -- -- --
10/07/2017 10/07/17 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2017 08/28/17 For Sale $185,000 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Bryan-College Station Regional Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,935 $297,554 -- --
2024 $3,935 $270,504 -- --
2023 $3,935 $245,913 $0 $0
2022 $4,903 $223,557 $0 $0
2021 $4,789 $203,234 $64,860 $138,374
2020 $4,981 $207,776 $64,860 $142,916
2019 $4,866 $198,210 $64,860 $133,350
2018 $4,173 $170,000 $43,240 $126,760
2017 $4,201 $170,420 $43,240 $127,180
2016 $4,173 $169,300 $35,510 $133,790
2015 $2,510 $154,650 $35,510 $119,140
2014 $2,510 $153,730 $37,260 $116,470
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 17011713

Bryan-College Station Regional Multiple Listing Service

APN: 48836

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.