2408 6th Ave Canyon, TX 79015
Estimated Value: $228,000 - $275,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,731
Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2408 6th Ave, Canyon, TX 79015 and is currently estimated at $244,797, approximately $141 per square foot. 2408 6th Ave is a home located in Randall County with nearby schools including Reeves-Hinger Elementary School, Canyon Intermediate School, and Canyon Junior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 2019
Sold by
Cantu Michael and Cantu Callie
Bought by
Leake Brett and Leake Mica
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$169,005
Outstanding Balance
$148,607
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$96,190
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2017
Sold by
Sweatt Mason Trae and Sweatt Rachel Leigh
Bought by
Cantu Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,102
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 2014
Sold by
Thompson Luke and Thompson Stacy
Bought by
Sweatt Mason Trae and Sweatt Rachel Leigh
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,300
Interest Rate
4.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leake Brett | -- | Stewart Title Company | |
| Cantu Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Sweatt Mason Trae | -- | Stc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Leake Brett | $169,005 | |
| Previous Owner | Cantu Michael | $157,102 | |
| Previous Owner | Sweatt Mason Trae | $89,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,370 | $225,542 | $12,960 | $212,582 |
| 2024 | $4,370 | $246,292 | $12,960 | $233,332 |
| 2023 | $3,815 | $216,537 | $12,960 | $203,577 |
| 2022 | $4,020 | $201,088 | $12,960 | $188,128 |
| 2021 | $3,703 | $167,378 | $12,960 | $154,418 |
| 2020 | $3,447 | $159,488 | $12,960 | $146,528 |
| 2019 | $2,716 | $122,690 | $12,960 | $109,730 |
| 2018 | $2,528 | $114,650 | $12,960 | $101,690 |
| 2017 | $2,466 | $111,355 | $12,960 | $98,395 |
| 2016 | $2,286 | $103,259 | $12,960 | $90,299 |
| 2015 | $1,983 | $103,259 | $12,960 | $90,299 |
| 2014 | $1,983 | $95,163 | $12,960 | $82,203 |
Source: Public Records
Map