NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2408 Birch Dr Gwynn Oak, MD 21207

Estimated Value: $418,000 - $442,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,294 Sq Ft
$187/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2025

Last sale price $439,000 $191 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,639 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

This unique cape is nestled on a beautiful landscaped lot with a blue stone patio and stacked stone walls. There is a stunning family room addition with a wall of windows and built in window seats with storage. Lovely bar area with wine fridge. Primary bedroom is on the first level with it's own bath. Original house has wood flooring, the addition is ceramic tile. Galley kitchen equipped with 6 burner stainless steel gas range. This property includes an extra lot at 2406 and the property is beautifully landscaped including mature trees, azaleas, primroses and magnolias just to name a few. Also includes a fish pond on the side of the house. Owner will leave the patio set and the grill for new owners. Attic and entire lower level insulated including crawl spaces. Come see this lovely property soon!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristine Turner

(410) 730-6100 kristurner26@gmail.com RE/MAX Realty Group License #77670 Listed on: 10/07/2025

RE/MAX Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Chi Yan

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,701

Year Built

  • Built in 1951

Lot Details

  • 9,610 Sq Ft Lot
  • Southeast Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Additional Land
  • Lot 2406 is included in the sale.

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Municipal Trash

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Larchmont Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 04010102004650

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,701

Year Built

Built in 1951

Lot Details

9,610 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • Inclusions: All appliances including wine fridge, corner cabinet, patio set and grill, refridgerator in basement, fish pond
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Chair Railings, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Galley, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Screens
  • Fireplace Features: Stone
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Study, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished, Rear Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 2879
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2294
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 232.40
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1889
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 405
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 585
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 990
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Cedar
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Gutter System

• Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air

• Additional Parcels: Yes
  • Additional Parcels Description: Lot 2406 is included in the sale.
  • Lot Features: Trees/Wooded, Sideyard(s), Rear Yard, Pond, Level, Landscaping, Front Yard, Additional Lot(s)
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Dimensions: 1.00 x
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9610.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s), Porch(es)

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3701.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 04010102004650
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2025
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
List Price
$439,000
Sold Price
$439,000
Views
57
Current Estimated Value
$428,723

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$10,277
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.92%
Original Mortgage
$351,200
Outstanding Balance
$350,867
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$77,856

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 26, 2014
Closed on
Sep 16, 2014
List Price
$264,900
Sold Price
$253,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,400
-4.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2003
Sold by
Krenzke Patricia A
Bought by
Krenzke Patricia and Hall Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jennings Katheryn $439,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Gower Joan M $253,500 North American Title Ins Co
Krenzke Patricia -- --
Krenzke Patricia A $99,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jennings Katheryn $351,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Sold $439,000 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2025 10/07/25 For Sale $439,000 +73.2% $191 / Sq Ft
09/16/2014 09/16/14 Sold $253,500 -4.3% $115 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2014 07/18/14 Pending -- -- --
06/26/2014 06/26/14 For Sale $264,900 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,829 $291,300 $62,500 $228,800
2024 $3,829 $305,400 $58,800 $246,600
2023 $1,846 $293,100 $0 $0
2022 $3,492 $280,800 $0 $0
2021 $3,236 $268,500 $58,800 $209,700
2020 $3,236 $258,267 $0 $0
2019 $3,169 $248,033 $0 $0
2018 $2,494 $237,800 $58,800 $179,000
2017 $2,881 $218,400 $0 $0
2016 $2,234 $199,000 $0 $0
2015 $2,234 $179,600 $0 $0
2014 $2,234 $179,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDBC2142284

Bright MLS

APN: 01-0102004650

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.