2409 Messer St Valdese, NC 28690
Estimated Value: $187,831 - $270,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,025
Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2409 Messer St, Valdese, NC 28690 and is currently estimated at $223,958, approximately $218 per square foot. 2409 Messer St is a home located in Burke County with nearby schools including Drexel Elementary School, Heritage Middle School, and Jimmy C. Draughn High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 2024
Sold by
Vealey Jeffery D and Dickens Susan R
Bought by
Vealey Jeffery D and Dickens Susan R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$95,952
Interest Rate
5.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,006
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2013
Sold by
Whisenant Robert
Bought by
Vealey Jeffrey D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$91,836
Interest Rate
4.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2006
Sold by
Giles Jennifer
Bought by
Whisenant Robert
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vealey Jeffery D | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vealey Jeffery D | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vealey Jeffrey D | $90,000 | None Available | |
| Whisenant Robert | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vealey Jeffery D | $100,000 | |
| Closed | Vealey Jeffery D | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vealey Jeffrey D | $91,836 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $960 | $132,504 | $10,980 | $121,524 |
| 2024 | $963 | $132,504 | $10,980 | $121,524 |
| 2023 | $963 | $132,504 | $10,980 | $121,524 |
| 2022 | $787 | $91,173 | $7,200 | $83,973 |
| 2021 | $781 | $91,173 | $7,200 | $83,973 |
| 2020 | $777 | $91,173 | $7,200 | $83,973 |
| 2019 | $777 | $91,173 | $7,200 | $83,973 |
| 2018 | $770 | $90,352 | $7,200 | $83,152 |
| 2017 | $768 | $90,352 | $7,200 | $83,152 |
| 2016 | $750 | $90,352 | $7,200 | $83,152 |
| 2015 | $747 | $90,352 | $7,200 | $83,152 |
| 2014 | $745 | $90,352 | $7,200 | $83,152 |
| 2013 | $745 | $90,352 | $7,200 | $83,152 |
Source: Public Records
Map