NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $169,000 - $187,000

Studio
2 Baths
1,476 Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 23, 2025

Last sale price $175,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,152 / mo

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2 Kitchens
  • Laundry Room
  • Bungalow
  • No HOA
  • Storage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of July 2025

Great investment opportunity in this duplex with both units featuring 2 beds and 1 bath. All of the major items have been taken care of already, including roof, windows, furnaces, AC's, Water Heaters and ALL NEW electric throughout the building. All appliances included, even washer and dryer in each unit. Both have a full size basement and separate meters for everything. Located on a quiet street, but close to University Ave and all things State Fair Grounds.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ingrid Williams

RE/MAX Concepts Listed on: 06/20/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,920

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 7,100 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 71x100

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Brick Foundation
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • 1,476 Sq Ft Home
  • Storage
  • Laundry Room
  • 2 Kitchens
  • Unfinished Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05001922000000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Gross Income $2,200

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,920

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

7,100 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • Style: Bungalow
  • Lp Amt Sq Ft: 135.43
  • Sp Amt Sq Ft: 118.56
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Refrigerators: 2
  • Stoves Total: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Second Floor Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement Description: Unfinished
  • Kitchens: 2
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Storage: Yes
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1476
  • Total Sq Ft: 1476

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Foundation: Brick
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
  • Street Feature: Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Off Street Parking: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.1630
  • Lot S F: 7100
  • Lot Size: 71X100
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 05001922000000
  • Zoning: Res

Rental Info

  • Landlord Tenant Utilities: Electric Tenant, Gas Tenant, Insurance Landlord, Misc Exp Landlord, Water Tenant

Tax Info

  • Gross Taxes: 2920.00
  • Net Taxes: 2920.00

Multi Family

  • Total Units: 2

MLS Schools

  • School District: Des Moines Independent

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2025
Closed on
Jul 16, 2025
List Price
$199,900
Sold Price
$175,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,900
-12.46%
Views
3
Current Estimated Value
$175,326

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$326
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.23%
Original Mortgage
$131,250
Outstanding Balance
$130,574
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$44,752

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 25, 2022
Sold by
Casey 401K Plan
Bought by
Austin Steven L and Austin Jennifer J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2022
Sold by
Peggy Kaiser
Bought by
Casey 401K Plan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2007
Sold by
Lasalle Bank Na
Bought by
Tolkan Jerry P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,450
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2007
Sold by
Tolkan Jerry P
Bought by
Kaiser Peggy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$82,450
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lee Jerry $175,000 None Listed On Document
Austin Steven L $170,000 --
Casey 401K Plan $68,000 None Listed On Document
Tolkan Jerry P $51,500 None Available
Kaiser Peggy $82,000 None Available
Special Property Vi Llc -- All American Escrow & Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lee Jerry $131,250
Previous Owner Austin Steven L $127,500
Previous Owner Kaiser Peggy $82,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/23/2025 07/23/25 Sold $175,000 -12.5% $119 / Sq Ft
06/23/2025 06/23/25 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2025 06/20/25 For Sale $199,900 -- $135 / Sq Ft
Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,606 $154,700 $26,800 $127,900
2024 $2,606 $132,500 $22,800 $109,700
2023 $2,168 $132,500 $22,800 $109,700
2022 $3,595 $92,000 $18,700 $73,300
2021 $1,990 $92,000 $18,700 $73,300
2020 $1,878 $79,800 $16,400 $63,400
2019 $1,636 $79,800 $16,400 $63,400
2018 $1,614 $69,400 $14,100 $55,300
2017 $1,516 $69,400 $14,100 $55,300
2016 $1,472 $64,600 $13,100 $51,500
2015 $1,472 $64,600 $13,100 $51,500
2014 $1,448 $65,500 $13,200 $52,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 720765

Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 050-01922000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.