NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $210,000 - $226,153

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,234 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2024

Last sale price $249,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,466 / mo

81 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2024

Immaculate 2/2 recently renovated 2021-2023, featuring quality finishes throughout. Great room opens to the naturally lit kitchen featuring new soft close wood cabinets, breakfast bar, granite counters, tiled backsplash and & pantry closet, new light fixtures and updated appliances. Spacious Primary bedroom with room for a King, features 2 closets, new bath, elegant walk-in shower w/ 2 shower heads, built-in soap niche, folding shower seat, new vanity with stone countertop, commode, lighting and exhaust fan. Guest bedroom has access to hall bath, new deep soaking tub & shower, soap niche, vanity, counter/sink and lights. Laundry room has garage access and includes the newer washer & dryer. Garage has new water heater, new garage door, opener system, and gutters. The Great room measures 22x32 with access to the 16x8 covered patio which has been recently rescreened. New custom sliding door, custom window treatment, new ceiling fans with a free standing grill pad. New Windows throughout including patio door. All rooms and ceilings have been professionally painted. Duct work was all professionally cleaned. New Flooring April 2024.
High level of maintenance and upgrades have been added to this home. A complete list of all materials, service providers and transferrable warranties for improvements is available. Roof in 2018.
Conveniently located to medical, shopping & dining in the peaceful community of Cala Hills.
Community Clubhouse features large heated Pool, locker rooms with Sauna, tennis courts, fitness equipment, Billiards, Library, Full kitchen and dining area. Large pond with viewing deck. Walking access to area park and pet area. Very private and quiet area. Bedroom Closet Type: Walk-in Closet (Primary Bedroom).

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sanna Thomas

LISA WOLFE REALTY, INC. Brokerage Phone: 352-575-8180 License #0685491 Listed on: 01/24/2024

LISA WOLFE REALTY, INC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Scott Coldwell

COLDWELL REALTY SOLD GUARANTEE License #3077217

COLDWELL REALTY SOLD GUARANTEE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,492

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35x65
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • East Facing Home
  • Landscaped
  • Irrigation
  • Property is zoned PD04

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,234 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include pool, ground maintenance, pest control, recreational facilities
  • Tim Nye Association, Phone Number (352) 671-8203
  • Cala Hills Condos
  • Cala Hills Subdivision
  • On-Site Maintenance
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions, fencing, no truck, recreational vehicles, or motorcycle parking, vehicle restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,492

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$245 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Pool, Maintenance Grounds, Pest Control, Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Villa
  • Architectural Style: Patio Home
  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Wood Frame
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1234
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Building Area Total: 1677
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2178
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: SW
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 155.80
  • Escrow City: Ocala
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Silver Springs Blvd
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • Number Of Pets: 2
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 201.78
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Amenities Additional Fees: HOA Disclosure is attached with breakdown.
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 352-575-8180
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System, Water Purifier
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Attic,Great Room,Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 114.64

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: East
  • Pool Features: Chlorine Free, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Lighting, Outside Bath Access, Salt Water, Solar Heat
  • Exterior Features: Irrigation System, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk, Sliding Doors, Tennis Court(s)
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Disclosures: HOA/PUD/Condo Disclosure, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water Extras: Fishing Pier
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, No Truck/RV/Motorcycle Parking, Pool, Racquetball, Tennis Courts
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Fence Restrictions, Fitness Center, Lobby Key Required, Maintenance, Pool, Racquetball, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Tennis Court(s), Vehicle Restrictions
  • Association Fee: 240
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Tim Nye
  • Phone: 352-671-8203
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association #2 Fee: 60
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Cala Hills
  • Association 2 YN: 1
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Complex Community Name Nccb: CALA HILLS
  • Pet Restrictions: As per HOA guidelines
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Condo Land Included YN: 1
  • Association Email: TimothyNye@BosshardtCam.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 2940.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 245.00
  • Other Fees Term: Monthly
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 240.00

Schools

  • High School: West Port High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Liberty Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PD04
  • Parcel Number: 2357-012-005
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Landscaped, Street Dead-End, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 35x65
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Flood Zone Code: x

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: See HOA guidelines

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2492
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Book Number: Z-022CALA
  • Tax Lot: F

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Confirm per HOA guidelines.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 24, 2024
Closed on
Jun 6, 2024
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$249,000
Views
72
Current Estimated Value
$215,788

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$33,212
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.26%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2022
Sold by
Eaton Nancy F
Bought by
Zambito Nancy F and Eaton Nancy F

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 13, 2021
Closed on
Nov 3, 2021
List Price
$178,000
Sold Price
$173,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-2.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 11, 2012
Sold by
Centerstate Bank Of Florida Na
Bought by
Seevaratnam Andrew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$56,000
Interest Rate
3.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Romano Marianne $249,000 Atlas Title
Zambito Nancy F $100 None Listed On Document
Eaton Nancy Forman $173,000 First American Title Ins Co
Seevaratnam Andrew $70,000 1St Quality Title Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Seevaratnam Andrew $56,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/06/2024 06/06/24 Sold $249,000 0.0% $202 / Sq Ft
04/15/2024 04/15/24 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2024 04/04/24 For Sale $249,000 0.0% $202 / Sq Ft
04/02/2024 04/02/24 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Price Changed $249,000 -1.4% $202 / Sq Ft
02/21/2024 02/21/24 Price Changed $252,500 -1.0% $205 / Sq Ft
02/13/2024 02/13/24 Price Changed $255,000 -1.9% $207 / Sq Ft
01/31/2024 01/31/24 Price Changed $259,900 -1.9% $211 / Sq Ft
01/24/2024 01/24/24 For Sale $265,000 +53.2% $215 / Sq Ft
11/03/2021 11/03/21 Sold $173,000 -2.8% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/13/2021 10/13/21 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2021 10/13/21 For Sale $178,000 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Rented $1,150 0.0% --
07/06/2016 07/06/16 Under Contract -- -- --
06/24/2016 06/24/16 For Rent $1,150 -- --
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $826 $63,388 -- --
2024 $2,562 $170,102 -- --
2023 $2,492 $165,148 $0 $0
2022 $2,279 $160,338 $80,000 $80,338
2021 $2,303 $112,346 $40,000 $72,346
2020 $1,715 $93,787 $23,000 $70,787
2019 $1,576 $85,355 $16,422 $68,933
2018 $1,483 $81,626 $16,000 $65,626
2017 $1,418 $78,917 $15,000 $63,917
2016 $1,334 $68,405 $0 $0
2015 $1,181 $62,186 $0 $0
2014 $1,093 $61,846 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: OM670929

Stellar MLS

APN: 2357-012-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.