NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2414 E 1620 North Rd Windsor, IL 61957

Estimated Value: $126,000 - $314,000

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 23, 2020

Last sale price $325,000 $258 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,451 / mo

209 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 14 Acre Lot
  • Front Porch
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Wooded Lot
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of March 2020

Beautiful 5 year new 83x36 Morton Built shed house on 5 wooded acres! Custom 2 bedroom, 3 bath home with 10' ceilings. Custom Knotty Hickory Amish built kitchen and bathroom cabinets. Custom Knotty Hickory trim throughout. 14x16 master suite includes walk-in closet and full bath. Stained concrete floors throughout. Shed side offers large office/game room, 12 x 10 laundry room with ample cabinet space and full bath. 1 standard overhead door plus a 18x10 overhead door for boat or camper. Enjoy the serene view and ample wildlife! Walking distance to Lake Shelbyville, 1/2 mile to the new Woodard Road boat ramp! Additional 8 acres available with tillable, walking paths and shared pond surrounded by Army Corp property. Hunters dream! House with 13 M/L acres $329,900. Broker Owned

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandra Steinke

Shelby Realty Services License #471001448 Listed on: 08/06/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Sandra Steinke

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,928

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 14 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned AGR

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Steel Beams

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2409-30-00-300-013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,928

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

14 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1260.0
  • Directions: IL 16 - 2300 Rd north (Middlesworth Rd.) - 1500 N Rd east to 2400 E Rd north - east on Wolf Creek Lodge Lane - left at fork.
  • Lot Size Acres: 14.0
  • Lot Size: 14 Ac
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Bath in Master Bedroom, Main Level Master, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1

• Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Open

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Aerobic Septic

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Windsor Dist. 1

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 2409-30-00-300-013
  • Zoning: AGR
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1928.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2019
Closed on
Mar 24, 2020
Sold by
Steinke Bruce R and Steinke Sandra L
Bought by
J2 Dev Llc
Seller's Agent
Sandra Steinke
Shelby Realty Services
Buyer's Agent
Sandra Steinke
Shelby Realty Services
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
$55,100
20.41%
Current Estimated Value
$230,436

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$94,564
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2005
Bought by
Steinke Bruce R and Judd Sandra L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
J2 Dev Llc $325,000 Shelby Cnty Title
Steinke Bruce R $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/23/2020 03/23/20 Sold $325,000 +20.4% $258 / Sq Ft
03/03/2020 03/03/20 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2019 08/06/19 For Sale $269,900 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,661 $47,464 $6,355 $41,109
2023 $2,553 $43,345 $5,751 $37,594
2022 $2,436 $39,430 $5,185 $34,245
2021 $2,382 $37,498 $4,825 $32,673
2020 $2,039 $37,322 $4,649 $32,673
2019 $2,039 $37,164 $4,491 $32,673
2018 $1,954 $33,875 $3,532 $30,343
2017 $1,931 $33,820 $3,477 $30,343
2016 $1,931 $33,770 $3,427 $30,343
2015 -- $33,727 $3,384 $30,343
2014 -- $85 $85 $0
2013 -- $77 $77 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6193998

APN: 2409-30-00-300-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.