NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $194,580 - $265,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,334 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2014

Last sale price $93,000 $70 Per Sq Ft

Est. 141% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,560 / mo

57 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2014

Situated on a quiet street in the Sunset Hills Sub is where you will find this attractive Cape Cod home with over 1330 sf of living space. Four bedrooms plus 1.5 baths allow for even a large family. This home was the pride and joy of a couple who have long since passed away and now the children are ready for a new family to take up residence. Some updating will be in order, but the strong bones of the home are still here. Newer windows will be energy efficient as will be the newer furnace and a/c. Although some carpeting needs to be removed you will find the hardwood flooring underneath that so many people appreciate today. A large kitchen with lots of cupboard space features a nice breakfast bar for quick meals during the day. Adjacent to the kitchen is the family room where the family ca n be all together as mom and dad prepare a hearty evening meal. Slider here give access to the spacious fenced back yard and wonderful deck. The service door to the big 2 plus car garage or the shed behind is also through the back yard for ease of convenience. The first floor boasts a nice bedroom or den with access to the ? bath, while upstairs you will find 3 nice bedrooms with lots of storage space and a large full bath. The lower level is unfinished but for some very old paint. The washer and dryer on one side stay while the pool table on the other side also stays. Put in some sweat equity to this cute home and you will have a real gem. Come check it out and see how you can easily make this your new home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Logan

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices License #6501273880 Listed on: 09/29/2014

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Peck

Keller Williams Realty Lansing License #6506046788

Keller Williams Realty Lansing

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,313

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65 x 130
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,334 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,313

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1334.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 65 X 130
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: No
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1334.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 445.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 889.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1334.0
  • Other Structures:Shed(s): Yes
  • Architectural Style:Cape Cod: Yes
  • General Property Info:ECO Friendly Features: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partial
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Other Level: First
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Living Area: 1334.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Half Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 889.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes
  • Interior Features:Beamed Ceilings: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch

• Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Range, Oven, Humidifier, Dryer, Dishwasher

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Lot Size: 65 X 130
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2313.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 41600.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 41600.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 29, 2014
Closed on
Dec 17, 2014
List Price
$99,900
Sold Price
$93,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-6.91%
Current Estimated Value
$224,205

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$131,205
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.35%
Original Mortgage
$88,350
Outstanding Balance
$67,850
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$164,295

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mekhayel Joseph $93,000 Tri Title Agency Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mekhayel Joseph $88,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/17/2014 12/17/14 Sold $93,000 -6.9% $70 / Sq Ft
11/25/2014 11/25/14 Pending -- -- --
09/29/2014 09/29/14 For Sale $99,900 -- $75 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,373 $73,700 $11,600 $62,100
2024 $37 $81,600 $11,600 $70,000
2023 $4,113 $71,900 $11,600 $60,300
2022 $3,751 $63,400 $9,500 $53,900
2021 $3,664 $60,500 $9,800 $50,700
2020 $3,639 $55,500 $9,800 $45,700
2019 $3,519 $53,000 $9,800 $43,200
2018 $3,334 $50,200 $9,800 $40,400
2017 $3,210 $50,200 $9,800 $40,400
2016 $2,334 $44,300 $9,800 $34,500
2015 $2,334 $42,200 $19,500 $22,700
2014 $2,334 $41,600 $22,750 $18,850
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 63958

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 01-01-06-452-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.