$399,900
UNDER CONTRACT

24164 Smith Ave Westlake, OH 44145

Estimated payment $2,524/month

Total Views 750
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,188 Sq Ft
$183 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Home Security System
  • Dover Intermediate School Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Air

About This Home

Welcome home to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2 full and 1 half bath Colonial offering the perfect blend of modern style, functional living, and exceptional outdoor space. Nestled on a spacious lot with gorgeous landscaping and expansive green space, this home is designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining. Step outside to your fully fenced backyard oasis featuring a composite deck, stamped concrete patio, and plenty of room for evening gatherings, bonfires, and s’mores under the stars. A large shed provides ample storage for all your outdoor tools and toys. Inside, you’ll find fresh paint throughout, modern lighting and fixtures, and stylish updates in every room. The inviting family room showcases newer luxury vinyl flooring and flows seamlessly into the stunning eat-in kitchen complete with granite countertops, breakfast bar seating, newer cabinetry, and updated lighting — truly a chef’s delight. The main level also offers convenient first-floor laundry and an updated half bath. A second front living space with newer flooring provides added flexibility for entertaining, a playroom, or home office. Upstairs features three spacious bedrooms with newer carpeting, fresh paint, modern fixtures, and generous closet space throughout. The owner’s suite includes a beautifully updated en-suite bath with granite vanity and walk-in shower. The additional full hall bath is equally impressive with a stylish shiplap accent wall and updated finishes. The finished basement adds even more living space with newer carpet, rustic-style ceiling details, and a dedicated game area perfect for movie nights, hobbies, or hosting friends and family. Move-in ready and thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, this home offers modern comfort, incredible outdoor living, and space for everyone to enjoy! NEWER ROOF & SIDING**

Listing Agent

Steve Junker

RE/MAX Above & Beyond Brokerage Email: stevejunker@remax.net, 440-537-0567 License #2016000959 Listed on: 05/08/2026

RE/MAX Above & Beyond

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,664

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 12,502 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-12-055

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,664

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Attribution Contact: stevejunker@remax.net, 440-537-0567
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System
  • Subdivision Name: Clague Road Hms Companys
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1748.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 440.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Fenced, Full
  • Acres: 0.287
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Westlake CSD - 1832

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 214-12-055
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4664.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,665 $99,435 $14,875 $84,560
2024 $4,711 $99,435 $14,875 $84,560
2023 $4,277 $77,180 $12,570 $64,610
2022 $4,208 $77,180 $12,570 $64,610
2021 $4,214 $77,180 $12,570 $64,610
2020 $3,927 $65,980 $10,750 $55,230
2019 $3,807 $188,500 $30,700 $157,800
2018 $3,824 $65,980 $10,750 $55,230
2017 $4,276 $69,380 $8,370 $61,010
2016 $4,253 $69,380 $8,370 $61,010
2015 $4,205 $69,380 $8,370 $61,010
2014 $4,205 $67,340 $8,120 $59,220
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 For Sale $399,900 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $208,500 Downtown Title Agency
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $166,800 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $41,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5206714

MLS Now

APN: 214-12-055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.