2418 Shaw Rd Durham, NC 27704
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $438,000 - $602,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
3,017
Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2418 Shaw Rd, Durham, NC 27704 and is currently estimated at $524,010, approximately $173 per square foot. 2418 Shaw Rd is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Glenn Elementary, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
Sold by
Smith Jonathan Matthew
Bought by
Smith Magan Inscoe
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$286,500
Outstanding Balance
$249,357
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$274,653
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2009
Sold by
Inscoe Greta C and Inscoe Bryant C
Bought by
Smith Magan Inscoe and Smith Jonathan Matthew
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2008
Sold by
Inscoe Greta C and Inscoe Bryant C
Bought by
Smith Magan Inscoe and Smith Jonathan Matthew
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Magan Inscoe | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Magan Inscoe | -- | None Available | |
| Smith Magan Inscoe | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Magan Inscoe | $286,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,418 | $472,172 | $128,600 | $343,572 |
| 2024 | $2,669 | $252,604 | $43,489 | $209,115 |
| 2023 | $2,507 | $252,604 | $43,489 | $209,115 |
| 2022 | $2,395 | $252,604 | $43,489 | $209,115 |
| 2021 | $2,134 | $252,604 | $43,489 | $209,115 |
| 2020 | $2,108 | $252,604 | $43,489 | $209,115 |
| 2019 | $2,108 | $252,604 | $43,489 | $209,115 |
| 2018 | $1,556 | $170,533 | $40,780 | $129,753 |
| 2017 | $1,539 | $170,533 | $40,780 | $129,753 |
| 2016 | $1,492 | $170,533 | $40,780 | $129,753 |
| 2015 | $1,416 | $137,067 | $33,894 | $103,173 |
| 2014 | $1,416 | $137,067 | $33,894 | $103,173 |
Source: Public Records
Map