RENTED MAR 25, 2026

242 Amir Cir Matthews, NC 28105

Estimated Value: $301,000 - $414,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,434 Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 3, 2020

Last sale price $228,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,050 / mo

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to this charming Matthews retreat that blends comfort, space, and convenience. The main level features a spacious living room with vaulted ceilings, laminate wood flooring, and a cozy gas-log fireplace. The first-floor primary suite offers a walk-in shower, garden tub, and brand-new comfort-height vanity for a relaxing start and end to your day. The renovated eat-in kitchen includes stainless steel appliances and overlooks a private backyard with space for gardening, entertaining, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Upstairs you'll find two well-sized bedrooms, a full bath, and a bright flex room perfect for a home office, playroom, or flex space. Located in a quaint neighborhood with walking and biking trails leading to the Matthews Sportsplex, downtown Matthews, and Squirrel Lake, this home also offers easy access to shopping, dining, and top-rated Matthews schools.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Marc White

White Property Management Inc Brokerage Email: admin@whitepropertymgmt.com License #237131 Listed on: 03/09/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Marc White

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 6,534

Parking

  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Additional Features

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Crestdale Crossing Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,995
  • Property Available on 3/9/26
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 215-033-29

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: 0
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2026-03-09
  • Security Deposit: 1995
  • Application Fee: 99

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 1.39
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: admin@whitepropertymgmt.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 849
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 585
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1434
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1434
  • Bedroom Main: 1

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 215-033-29
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15

Closed on
Sep 29, 2025
Sold by
Dagostino James Christopher
Bought by
Southern Horizon Realty Llc
Current Estimated Value
$347,417

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2020
Closed on
Nov 3, 2020
Sold by
Duncan Alexander Keith and Duncan Alexa Rae
Sold Price
$1,495

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.93%
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 16, 2017
Closed on
Jan 10, 2018
Sold by
Lane Cameron Britt
Bought by
Bailey Duncan Alexa Rae and Duncan Alexander Keith
Seller's Agent
Keeley Ryan
RE/MAX Executive
Buyer's Agent
Jessica Banks
Savvy + Co Real Estate
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$168,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
1.82%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.48%
Original Mortgage
$162,960
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2002
Sold by
Dan Moser Company Inc
Bought by
Lane Ii Richard F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,100
Interest Rate
6.85%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Southern Horizon Realty Llc -- None Listed On Document
Dagostino James Christopher $228,000 None Available
Bailey Duncan Alexa Rae $168,000 None Available
Lane Ii Richard F $129,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Dagostino James Christopher $130,000
Previous Owner Bailey Duncan Alexa Rae $162,960
Previous Owner Lane Ii Richard F $128,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Rented $1,995 0.0% --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Rent $1,995 +33.4% --
12/23/2020 12/23/20 Rented $1,495 0.0% --
11/03/2020 11/03/20 Sold $228,000 +0.4% $159 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/10/2020 10/10/20 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2020 10/09/20 For Sale $227,000 +35.1% $158 / Sq Ft
01/11/2018 01/11/18 Sold $168,000 +1.8% $117 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2017 12/16/17 Pending -- -- --
12/16/2017 12/16/17 For Sale $165,000 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,367 $309,100 $70,000 $239,100
2024 $2,367 $309,100 $70,000 $239,100
2023 $2,331 $309,100 $70,000 $239,100
2022 $1,660 $177,700 $40,000 $137,700
2021 $1,660 $177,700 $40,000 $137,700
2020 $1,617 $175,900 $40,000 $135,900
2019 $1,611 $175,900 $40,000 $135,900
2018 $1,308 $108,700 $23,800 $84,900
2017 $1,280 $108,700 $23,800 $84,900
2016 $1,277 $108,700 $23,800 $84,900
2015 $1,273 $108,700 $23,800 $84,900
2014 $1,247 $108,700 $23,800 $84,900

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4355356

Canopy MLS

APN: 215-033-29

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.