NOT LISTED FOR SALE

242 Harvard St Canton, MI 48188

Estimated Value: $369,000 - $411,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,678 Sq Ft
$232/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 28, 2019

Last sale price $234,500 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,287 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • Patio
  • Bentley Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of June 2019

Wow! Well maintained colonial in Canton. This cozy 3 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath home has a family room w/fireplace, formal dining room and updated kitchen. Nice sized bedrooms w/ a new shower in the master bath. A partially finished basement with a room that could be used for an office or extra living space. This home has a two car garage. Not to mention a fenced back yard with a large deck and patio just waiting for you to entertain or just relax. All of this plus the highly desired Plymouth-Canton school district. Welcome home! 24 hour notice to show M-Th. Confirm appointment on all other days.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lee Newberry

KW Professionals License #6501294538 Listed on: 04/29/2019

KW Professionals

Last Buyer's Agent

Kamal Hanzara

KW Professionals License #RCO-6501391195

KW Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60.00x120.00

HOA Fees

  • $7 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,678 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Community Details

  • Lexington Square Sub No 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 71085020116000
  • $7,035 Seller Concession

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,354

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$7 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architecture Style: Colonial
  • Architecture Level: 2 Story
  • Assessment: 709.82
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Locations: Family Room
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1678

Exterior Features

  • Roof Material: Asphalt
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Materials: Poured
  • Porch Type: Deck, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved, Pub. Sidewalk

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Size: 2 Car

• Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fee: 85
  • Association Fee: Yes

Lot Info

  • Homestead: Yes
  • List Price per Acre: 1411176.4706
  • Lot Size Area: 0.17
  • Lot Dimensions: 60.00X120.00
  • Parcel Number: 71085020116000

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 1615.0000
  • Tax Amount Winter: 2739.0000
  • Total Tax: 4354.0000

MLS Schools

  • School District: Plymouth Canton

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2019
Closed on
Jun 28, 2019
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$234,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,400
-2.25%
Current Estimated Value
$389,141

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$154,641
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.63%
Original Mortgage
$187,600
Outstanding Balance
$164,958
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$224,183

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 21, 2016
Sold by
Harris Michae D and Mcqueen Michal
Bought by
Harris Michal D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,672
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2010
Sold by
Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Mcqueen Michal

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$139,331
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 7, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Singh Balwinder $234,500 Liberty Title
Harris Michal D -- None Available
Mcqueen Michal $132,000 None Available
Aurora Loan Services Llc $228,871 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Singh Balwinder $187,600
Previous Owner Harris Michal D $128,672
Previous Owner Mcqueen Michal $139,331
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/28/2019 06/28/19 Sold $234,500 -2.3% $140 / Sq Ft
05/15/2019 05/15/19 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2019 04/29/19 For Sale $239,900 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,459 $167,900 $0 $0
2024 $2,389 $152,400 $0 $0
2023 $2,278 $132,400 $0 $0
2022 $4,981 $122,400 $0 $0
2021 $4,932 $116,300 $0 $0
2020 $4,788 $115,100 $0 $0
2019 $3,936 $109,510 $0 $0
2018 $1,615 $106,600 $0 $0
2017 $5,169 $104,100 $0 $0
2016 $4,166 $104,100 $0 $0
2015 $8,876 $96,050 $0 $0
2013 $8,599 $89,740 $0 $0
2010 -- $89,220 $37,800 $51,420
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 219038858

Realcomp

APN: 71-085-02-0116-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.