Estimated Value: $132,000 - $230,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,920
Sq Ft
$94/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 242 Johnson St, Boone, NC 28607 and is currently estimated at $181,000, approximately $94 per square foot. 242 Johnson St is a home located in Watauga County with nearby schools including Hardin Park Elementary School and Watauga High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2023
Sold by
Templeton Mark A
Bought by
Templeton Philip A and Templeton Phyllis
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2021
Sold by
Graham Laura L
Bought by
Templeton Mark
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Templeton Philip A | $120,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Templeton Mark | $100,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,063 | $96,800 | $96,800 | $0 |
| 2024 | $1,063 | $96,800 | $96,800 | $0 |
| 2023 | $1,005 | $96,800 | $96,800 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,005 | $96,800 | $96,800 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,870 | $150,200 | $89,600 | $60,600 |
| 2020 | $2,771 | $331,000 | $89,600 | $241,400 |
| 2019 | $2,771 | $331,000 | $89,600 | $241,400 |
| 2018 | $2,606 | $331,000 | $89,600 | $241,400 |
| 2017 | $2,606 | $331,000 | $89,600 | $241,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $337,500 | $89,600 | $247,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map