$1,100,000
COMING SOON

242 Neck Rd Madison, CT 06443

Estimated payment $6,841/month

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,694 Sq Ft
0.94 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Walter C. Polson Upper Middle School Rated A
  • Attic
  • Sitting Room

About This Home

Enjoy stunning views of the Neck and more distant East Rivers and the abundant wildlife they support from a recently renovated sunroom and adjacent deck. What a place to start and end your day. Storybook Cape beautifully maintained, is deceptively larger then it appears. Primary Suite with large 13x10 Sitting Room and Full bath occupies the entire second story. First floor offers the potential for an additional bedroom adjacent to a full bath. The residence embraces two Fireplaces large porch with river water views and a lower level that offers a second family room that opens outside to a patio. Enjoy a short stroll to the Long Island Sound and breezes off the water. Natural light flows in from large picture windows and multiple skylights. The home boasts a newer roof, renovated garage, newer oil tank, newer furnace, vinyl shake siding, city water. Perfect opportunity to secure a manageable primary residence or escape from the City.

Listing Agent

John Campbell

Compass Connecticut, LLC Brokerage Phone: (203) 415-5439 License #RES.0769152 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Compass Connecticut, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,695

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 40,946 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R-3

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1153603

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,695

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.94 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: East River
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2046
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 648
  • Total Sq Ft: 2694
  • Year Built: 1964
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Medical Facilities, Park
  • In Law Access: Lower Level
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Please note, Sellers cannot close until they locate suitable housing.
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Route 1 Boston Post Road toward Guilford. Left on Neck Road.
  • In Law Apartment: Possible
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 245-1593
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: ComingSoon
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: None
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Cable - Available, Security System
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Oven/Range, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Laundry Room, Sitting Room
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gutters, Garden Area, French Doors, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Walk to Water Water Community View
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Ductless, Split System
  • Heat Type: Hot Water
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Oil, Upright Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Septic

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Per Board of Ed

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Programmable Thermostat, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.94
  • Lot Description: Some Wetlands Lightly Wooded Treed Borders Open Space Water View
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R-3
  • Parcel #: 1153603

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 11695

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,695 $521,400 $288,200 $233,200
2024 $11,339 $515,400 $288,200 $227,200
2023 $10,169 $339,300 $195,600 $143,700
2022 $9,732 $330,900 $195,600 $135,300
2021 $9,546 $330,900 $195,600 $135,300
2020 $9,381 $330,900 $195,600 $135,300
2019 $9,381 $330,900 $195,600 $135,300
2018 $9,433 $336,400 $213,300 $123,100
2017 $9,184 $336,400 $213,300 $123,100
2016 $8,911 $336,400 $213,300 $123,100
2015 $8,666 $336,400 $213,300 $123,100
2014 $9,620 $382,200 $250,300 $131,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2019 05/15/19 Sold $524,000 -3.9% $290 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2019 04/04/19 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2019 03/13/19 For Sale $545,000 -- $302 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $525,000 --
Warranty Deed $525,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24176026

SmartMLS

APN: MADI-000012-000000-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.