NOT LISTED FOR SALE

242 Sunset Rd Columbus, WI 53925

Estimated Value: $320,700 - $396,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,976 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2018

Last sale price $197,500 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,241 / mo

43 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2018

Located in much desirable neighborhood, this multi-level home has a lot to offer for any buyer! (Per Seller) Many updates in 2011 & 2012! Main level boasts tile & beautiful hickory flooring, custom made cupboards w/granite counters in open kitchen/din area. Also incl: cedar closet, office, exercise & mud rooms. All BR & kitchen windows replaced plus garbage disposal. Exterior professionally painted! Storage shed w/electric baseboard heat w/potential for many uses such as studio. Private fenced in yard w/mature landscaping has 3 entrances & patio to enjoy. Seller to give carpet allowance. CALL NOW!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jon Meister

Starritt-Meister Realty, LLC License #51044-90 Listed on: 07/30/2018

Co-Listed By

Tara Voelker

South Central Non-Member License #75641-94

Last Buyer's Agent

Marine Yoo

Real Broker LLC License #58777-90

Real Broker LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,361

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,361

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

• Barrier Free: Level drive, Level lot
  • Items Excluded: Personal Belongings of Tenant
  • Items Included: Refrigerator Dishwasher Range/Oven Dehumidifier Storage Building
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Above Grade Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 185.62
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1064
  • Finished Non Exp Sq Ft: 920
  • Finished Sq Ft: 1976
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 11x12, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x11, On Level: U
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 9x10, On Level: U
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 11x18, On Level: M
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast bar, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15x18, On Level: M
  • Other Rooms: Den/Office, Exercise Room, Rec Room
  • Other Room 1: Den/Office, Dimensions: 7x11, On Level: L
  • Other Room 2: Exercise Room, Dimensions: 9x12, On Level: L
  • Other Room 3: Rec Room, Dimensions: 11x26, On Level: L
  • Laundry: On Level: L
  • Basement: Full, Full Size Windows/Exposed, Finished
  • Fireplace: Free standing STOVE
  • Interior Amenities: Wood or sim. wood floor, At Least 1 tub
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Fenced Yard, Storage building

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Paved
  • Garage: 2 car, Attached
  • Total Full Garage Stalls: 2

Utilities

  • Fuel: Natural gas
  • Heating Cooling: Forced air, Central air
  • Water Waste: Municipal water, Municipal sewer

Schools

  • Elementary School: Columbus
  • High School: Columbus
  • Middle School: Columbus
  • School District: Columbus

Lot Info

  • Estimated Aces: 0.31
  • Zoning: RES
  • Geo Subdivision: WI

Tax Info

  • Net Taxes: 3361
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2018
Closed on
Oct 15, 2018
Sold by
Kurlinski Joanne Regine
Bought by
Quamme Kyle Robert and Quamme Marie Abigail
Seller's Agent
Jon Meister
Starritt-Meister Realty, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Marine Yoo
Real Broker LLC
List Price
$202,000
Sold Price
$197,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-2.23%
Current Estimated Value
$345,925

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$148,425
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Quamme Kyle Robert $197,500 --
Kurlinski Joanne Regine $151,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/15/2018 10/15/18 Sold $197,500 -2.2% $100 / Sq Ft
09/07/2018 09/07/18 For Sale $202,000 +2.3% $102 / Sq Ft
08/21/2018 08/21/18 Off Market $197,500 -- --
08/06/2018 08/06/18 For Sale $202,000 +2.3% $102 / Sq Ft
08/01/2018 08/01/18 Off Market $197,500 -- --
07/30/2018 07/30/18 For Sale $202,000 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,732 $271,700 $49,500 $222,200
2024 $4,142 $271,700 $49,500 $222,200
2023 $4,125 $195,800 $35,600 $160,200
2022 $4,129 $195,800 $35,600 $160,200
2021 $4,198 $195,800 $35,600 $160,200
2020 $4,389 $195,800 $35,600 $160,200
2019 $3,757 $165,900 $33,400 $132,500
2018 $3,339 $155,100 $33,400 $121,700
2017 $3,361 $155,100 $33,400 $121,700
2016 $2,951 $128,300 $33,500 $94,800
2015 $2,946 $128,300 $33,500 $94,800
2014 $2,949 $128,300 $33,500 $94,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 1837672

South Central Wisconsin Multiple Listing Service

APN: 11211-532.5E

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.