242 Taurus Rd Schenectady, NY 12304
Estimated Value: $340,210 - $390,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
980
Sq Ft
$365/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 242 Taurus Rd, Schenectady, NY 12304 and is currently estimated at $357,303, approximately $364 per square foot. 242 Taurus Rd is a home located in Schenectady County with nearby schools including Veeder Elementary School, Lisha Kill Middle School, and Colonie Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2008
Sold by
Frick David
Bought by
Frick Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$226,902
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2005
Sold by
Frick David
Bought by
Frick David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$172,800
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 1998
Sold by
Norton Ruth
Bought by
Frick David H
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frick Elizabeth | -- | -- | |
| Frick David | -- | -- | |
| Frick David H | $85,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Frick Elizabeth | $226,902 | |
| Previous Owner | Frick David | $172,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,263 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2024 | $7,263 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2023 | $74 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2022 | $6,968 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2021 | $7,158 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2020 | $6,104 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2019 | $3,005 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2018 | $5,994 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2017 | $6,089 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2016 | $6,153 | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $206,000 | $40,200 | $165,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map