2420 Boxwood Ln Aurora, IL 60502
Big Woods Marmion NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $377,795 - $429,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,984
Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2420 Boxwood Ln, Aurora, IL 60502 and is currently estimated at $403,199, approximately $203 per square foot. 2420 Boxwood Ln is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Gwendolyn Brooks Elementary School, Francis Granger Middle School, and Metea Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2026
Sold by
Miller Richard and Miller Leslie E
Bought by
Miller Time Trust and Miller
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2000
Sold by
Cook William A and Cook Bonna E
Bought by
Miller Richard P and Miller Leslie
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
7.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2000
Sold by
Kruiswyk David J and Kruiswyk Kelly K
Bought by
Lascala Mark E and Lascala Kristin E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
7.96%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Sold by
Neuman Brian L and Neuman Rebecca E
Bought by
Cook William A and Cook Zohra E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,400
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miller Time Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Miller Richard P | $190,000 | Executive Land Title Inc | |
| Lascala Mark E | $139,500 | -- | |
| Cook William A | $166,000 | Attorneys Natl Title Network |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Miller Richard P | $152,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lascala Mark E | $132,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cook William A | $149,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,804 | $109,052 | $37,478 | $71,574 |
| 2023 | $7,558 | $99,600 | $34,230 | $65,370 |
| 2022 | $7,430 | $93,090 | $31,990 | $61,100 |
| 2021 | $7,155 | $89,230 | $30,660 | $58,570 |
| 2020 | $7,037 | $86,520 | $29,730 | $56,790 |
| 2019 | $6,802 | $82,390 | $28,310 | $54,080 |
| 2018 | $6,333 | $76,290 | $26,220 | $50,070 |
| 2017 | $6,124 | $72,490 | $24,910 | $47,580 |
| 2016 | $5,828 | $67,590 | $23,230 | $44,360 |
| 2015 | $5,609 | $62,560 | $21,500 | $41,060 |
| 2014 | $5,419 | $59,020 | $20,280 | $38,740 |
| 2013 | $5,520 | $61,180 | $21,020 | $40,160 |
Source: Public Records
Map