2421 18th St NW Washington, DC 20009
Adams Morgan NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $706,000 - $766,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,041
Sq Ft
$704/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2421 18th St NW, Washington, DC 20009 and is currently estimated at $732,827, approximately $703 per square foot. 2421 18th St NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Marie Reed Elementary School, Columbia Heights Education Campus, and Cardozo Education Campus.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2019
Sold by
Larcin Francis
Bought by
Betti Matteo and Villacres Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$607,750
Outstanding Balance
$533,227
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$199,600
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2016
Sold by
Chae Hui Woong
Bought by
Larcin Francis
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$497,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 16, 2013
Sold by
Tafuri David M
Bought by
Chae Hui W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$508,000
Interest Rate
4.29%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2004
Sold by
Adams Morgan 18Th St L L
Bought by
Tafuri David
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$447,100
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betti Matteo | $715,000 | None Available | |
| Larcin Francis | $710,000 | None Available | |
| Chae Hui W | $635,000 | -- | |
| Tafuri David | $558,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Betti Matteo | $607,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Larcin Francis | $497,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chae Hui W | $508,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tafuri David | $447,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,723 | $661,190 | $198,360 | $462,830 |
| 2024 | $5,354 | $732,100 | $219,630 | $512,470 |
| 2023 | $5,408 | $734,920 | $220,480 | $514,440 |
| 2022 | $5,075 | $689,550 | $206,860 | $482,690 |
| 2021 | $5,032 | $681,650 | $204,490 | $477,160 |
| 2020 | $5,201 | $687,600 | $206,280 | $481,320 |
| 2019 | $4,977 | $660,350 | $198,100 | $462,250 |
| 2017 | $4,730 | $628,910 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,589 | $611,530 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map