$2,050,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
5 Beds
5.5 Baths
5,979 Sq Ft
6,370 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$343 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

Highlights

  • Wine Cellar
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • University Park Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Family Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of April 2026

Set in the heart of Observatory Park, this home brings together timeless character and a layout that feels both intentional and easy. Natural light moves through the main level, where the kitchen opens into the living and dining spaces, creating an environment that works just as well for everyday living as it does for hosting. Fresh interior paint gives the home a clean, move-in ready feel while still preserving the warmth and personality that make it stand out. The layout is one of its strongest features. Multiple ensuite bedrooms — including two primary suites — offer a level of privacy and flexibility that’s increasingly hard to find. Whether it’s long-term guests, multigenerational living, or simply wanting space that adapts, the home accommodates it without compromise. A separate heating and cooling system for the second floor adds an additional layer of comfort and efficiency, allowing for individualized climate control. The lower level adds another dimension entirely. A spacious bedroom, open gathering area, and built-in bar create a natural place to unwind or entertain, while the wine room and additional storage bring both function and intention to the space. It’s a level that feels fully integrated into the home rather than secondary. Throughout, details reflect a sense of craftsmanship and care — including custom metal doors that add a distinctive, personal element you don’t often see. Even the practical touches, like a built-in dog door, contribute to how easily the home lives day to day. And then there’s the setting. Observatory Park is one of those neighborhoods that people rarely leave — tree-lined streets, a strong sense of community, and the park itself just a few blocks away. With the University of Denver nearby and easy access to Cherry Creek, downtown, and the Tech Center, the location offers both connection and a sense of calm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stacy Weinstein

8z Real Estate Brokerage Email: stacy.weinstein@8z.com,303-906-6835 License #100065721 Listed on: 03/28/2026

8z Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Mackenzie Fleck

Camber Realty, LTD License #100089146

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,356

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 6,370 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned E-SU-DX

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property and/or Staging Items.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5254-08-026

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,356

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled

Lot Details

6,370 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4304
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 352
  • Living Area: 5979
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • SubdivisionName: Observatory Park
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-03-28
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 4
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 4
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.00000
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Five Piece Bath, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Smoke Free, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar, Wired for Data
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 5
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1675
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Gas Valve, Private Yard
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Merrill

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5254-08-026
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 6331
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6370

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9356

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: University Park
  • High School: South

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2026
Closed on
Apr 30, 2026
Sold by
Alexander Miller
Bought by
Major Market Builders Llc
Seller's Agent
Stacy Weinstein
8z Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Mackenzie Fleck
Camber Realty, LTD
List Price
$2,050,000
Sold Price
$2,050,000
Views
14

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
96.56%
Original Mortgage
$2,864,250
Outstanding Balance
$2,864,250
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$729,420

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2012
Sold by
Oconnor Brandy L
Bought by
Miller Stephanie Alexander

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$678,750
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2004
Sold by
Blum Meg L and Blum Joshua D
Bought by
Oconnor Brandy L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$425,000
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 28, 2000
Sold by
Swierczewski Lee Ann
Bought by
Blum Meg L and Blum Joshua D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$631,200
Interest Rate
7.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 1999
Sold by
Price Mickey
Bought by
Swierczewski Lee Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$495,640
Interest Rate
9.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 4, 1997
Sold by
Ali Babazadeh
Bought by
Price Mickey

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,800
Interest Rate
7.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 1995
Sold by
Olson Carla J
Bought by
Babazadeh Ali

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,200
Interest Rate
7.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $2,050,000 Bstg (Blue Sky Title Group)
Warranty Deed $905,000 Assured Title
Warranty Deed $872,500 Guardian Title
Warranty Deed $789,000 Land Title
Warranty Deed $200,000 Land Title
Warranty Deed $143,500 Land Title
Warranty Deed $118,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,864,250 Construction
Previous Owner $678,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $425,000 Unknown
Previous Owner $631,200 No Value Available
Previous Owner $495,640 No Value Available
Previous Owner $114,800 No Value Available
Previous Owner $106,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $2,050,000 0.0% $343 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $2,050,000 -- $343 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,356 $147,380 $67,140 $67,140
2024 $9,356 $118,130 $43,110 $75,020
2023 $9,153 $118,130 $43,110 $75,020
2022 $8,164 $102,660 $41,920 $60,740
2021 $7,880 $105,610 $43,130 $62,480
2020 $7,253 $97,760 $34,050 $63,710
2019 $7,050 $97,760 $34,050 $63,710
2018 $7,269 $93,960 $27,430 $66,530
2017 $7,248 $93,960 $27,430 $66,530
2016 $6,244 $76,570 $25,273 $51,297
2015 $5,982 $76,570 $25,273 $51,297
2014 $5,505 $66,280 $18,953 $47,327

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 2985090

REcolorado®

APN: 5254-08-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.