NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $593,000 - $655,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
850 Sq Ft
261 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 6, 2022

Last sale price $660,000 $776 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,653 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Spanish Architecture
  • Billiard Room
  • School Without Walls @ Francis-Stevens Rated A-
  • Community Pool
  • 3-minute walk to Francis Field

About This Home

As of April 2022

TRUE 1 BEDROOM/DEN! Columbia Residences is surrounded by the captivating West End neighborhood of Washington D.C. This bright and airy condo provides the luxury of location and thoughtful design.
.
Originally built as The Columbia Hospital for Women, the condominium has been dazzling passers-by with its manicured grounds and Spanish Mission detailing since 1915.
.
From the brick-lined drive, step through the welcoming lobby - with 24-hour concierge - then arrive home where sunshine highlights 850 square feet of high ceilings, softly hued walls, and minimalist bamboo hardwoods. In the chocolate-hued gourmet kitchen, create weeknight-perfect meals using Viking and Sub-Zero appliances, soft close cabinetry, and granite countertops.
.
On weekends, pour glasses of cheer from across the island, and serve bites for joy-filled game nights in the living room.
.
While you work from home, create, or host guests within the loft-like den, memories and favorite decor find a place for display in clever alcoves.
.
At day’s end, slide away the frosted glass door where your one-bedroom and shared entry
bath await. Here, a custom closet system and inviting marble shower relax for winding down.
.
In the morning, bring coffee to the balcony and enjoy the sounds of the city while you plan the day’s
adventures. Choose a picturesque running route, visit the D.C. Public Library, enjoy posh shopping
or eateries, grab groceries from the in-building Trader Joe’s, or spend a summer’s day floating in
the rooftop pool.
.
While visiting, ask about your underground garage spot, note in-home washer/dryer, and imagine the ease of amenities including gym, billiards, library, green space for your four-legged friend, and the building’s culture of community.
.
Though sophisticated Georgetown and Dupont are just steps away, enjoy the nearness to Foggy Bottom Metro for commuting and downtown adventure.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dave Kolakowski

(855) 450-0442 dmvbroker@therealbrokerage.com Real Broker, LLC License #323764 Listed on: 02/24/2022

Real Broker, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Jane Slatter

(202) 483-6300 jane.slatter@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,301

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 261

HOA Fees

  • $811 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Basement Garage

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Entry on the 4th floor
  • Converted Dwelling
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 850 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Accessible Home Design

  • Accessible Elevator Installed
  • Halls are 48 inches wide or more

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heat Pump System
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 2266
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0025//2266

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, sewer, gas

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,301

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

261 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$811 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Mid-Rise 5 - 8 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Converted Dwelling, Spanish
  • Accessibility Features: 48"+ Halls, Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 2022-02-25
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 4
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 850
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 850
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 794.12
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 850
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: No
  • Garage Features: Basement Garage
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 1

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 811.46
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Billiard Room, Elevator, Fitness Center, Meeting Room, Pool - Outdoor, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Swimming Pool
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Water, Sewer, Gas
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 428120.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 183480.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16152725
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5301.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0025//2266
  • Tax Lot: 2266
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 24, 2022
Closed on
Apr 6, 2022
List Price
$675,000
Sold Price
$660,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-2.22%
Current Estimated Value
$629,316

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$30,684
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2020
Sold by
Fang Irene
Bought by
Fang Irene and The Irene Fang Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2017
Closed on
Aug 16, 2017
List Price
$628,000
Sold Price
$621,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,500
-1.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2006
Sold by
High Street Columbia
Bought by
Chung Chung S S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$334,550
Interest Rate
6.29%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Simon Thresa H $660,000 Rgs Title
Fang Irene -- None Available
Fang Irene $621,500 Atlantic Title & Escrow Co
Chung Chung S S $418,230 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Chung Chung S S $334,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2022 04/06/22 Sold $660,000 -2.2% $776 / Sq Ft
03/18/2022 03/18/22 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2022 02/24/22 For Sale $675,000 +8.6% $794 / Sq Ft
08/16/2017 08/16/17 Sold $621,500 -1.0% $731 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2017 07/27/17 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2017 07/21/17 For Sale $628,000 0.0% $739 / Sq Ft
06/16/2014 06/16/14 Rented $3,000 -10.4% --
06/06/2014 06/06/14 Under Contract -- -- --
05/06/2014 05/06/14 For Rent $3,350 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,248 $633,040 $189,910 $443,130
2024 $5,090 $613,980 $184,190 $429,790
2023 $5,137 $619,070 $185,720 $433,350
2022 $5,082 $611,600 $183,480 $428,120
2021 $5,302 $637,050 $191,110 $445,940
2020 $5,415 $637,050 $191,110 $445,940
2019 $5,331 $627,210 $188,160 $439,050
2018 $5,361 $630,730 $0 $0
2017 $5,148 $605,700 $0 $0
2016 $4,986 $586,530 $0 $0
2015 $4,923 $579,220 $0 $0
2014 -- $510,700 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2037490

Bright MLS

APN: 0025-2266

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.