NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2427 Rush Mendon Rd Honeoye Falls, NY 14472

Estimated Value: $385,000 - $440,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,083 Sq Ft
$200/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 3, 2021

Last sale price $287,500 $138 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,924 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • 3.1 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Monica B. Leary Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2021

This unique home with 4 levels settles on a serene setting tucked into a wooded lot that backs up to Honeoye Creek! Grab a kayak, canoe, tube, or a fishing pole to enjoy the creek in a way that most can only do in public, or take a shot of some wildlife anywhere in the more than 3 acres that accompany this property. Plus, the Lehigh Valley Trail just a short distance down the road. The yard has a fenced area for furry friends, and the deck is perfect for entertaining or enjoying the serene sounds of nature. The barn is splendid for storage or many styles of workshops. Inside the home, you will find a remodeled granite kitchen and a WB fireplace adjoined by 1 of 3 family rooms, 1 of which has a kitchenette. The hardwood was just refinished, and the main bath was remodeled with travertine floors and tiles, and there is also a convenient 1/2 bathroom and a master bedroom bath, and 4 bedrooms!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Corey Wild

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester License #10301213506 Listed on: 10/21/2021

Keller Williams Realty Greater Rochester

Last Buyer's Agent

Jaci Cannan

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus License #30CA0856656

Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,141

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 3.1 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,083 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 265000-214-010-0001-036-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,141

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

3.1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Honeoye Creek
  • Subdivision Name: Bernie A Bromka Surv
  • Directions: From Pinnacle Road, head east on Rush Mendon Road, 2427 will be on the south side
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Other, See Remarks, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 3.1
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Cedar, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rush-Henrietta

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 265000-214-010-0001-036-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 135036.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8141.0
  • Tax Lot: 36

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2021
Closed on
Nov 30, 2021
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$287,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,500
-4.17%
Current Estimated Value
$417,268

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$129,768
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.69%
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Outstanding Balance
$209,731
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$207,537

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2008
Sold by
Simpson Kenneth
Bought by
Balazs Jennifer

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
5.91%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Trumbull Kaitlyn $287,500 Crossroads Abstract
Balazs Jennifer $205,000 John D'aurizio
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Trumbull Kaitlyn $230,000
Previous Owner Balazs Jennifer $132,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/03/2021 12/03/21 Sold $287,500 -4.2% $138 / Sq Ft
10/30/2021 10/30/21 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2021 10/21/21 For Sale $300,000 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,389 $391,000 $93,000 $298,000
2024 $8,389 $327,500 $47,700 $279,800
2023 $7,968 $266,500 $49,700 $216,800
2022 $8,296 $266,500 $49,700 $216,800
2021 $8,141 $266,500 $49,700 $216,800
2020 $7,253 $205,000 $32,900 $172,100
2019 $6,602 $205,000 $32,900 $172,100
2018 $7,349 $205,000 $32,900 $172,100
2017 $3,857 $205,000 $32,900 $172,100
2016 $6,602 $205,000 $32,900 $172,100
2015 -- $205,000 $32,900 $172,100
2014 -- $205,000 $32,900 $172,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1373922

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 265000-214-010-0001-036-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.