RENTED JUL 2, 2025

Estimated Value: $43,000 - $168,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
857 Sq Ft
$100/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2024

Last sale price $35,000 $41 Per Sq Ft

Est. 144% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $504 / mo

About This Home

As of July 2025

This beautifully renovated 1-bed, 1-bath duplex offers modern upgrades, fresh paint, and stylish finishes throughout. Enjoy a spacious living area, updated kitchen and a refreshed bathroom. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, and transit. Perfect for comfortable living with a contemporary touch! Don't miss out--schedule a viewing today! Also accepting section 8.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Michael Santos

Estate Squared Away License #RB22001717 Listed on: 03/25/2025

Last Renter's Agent

Michael Santos

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 3,006

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 857 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Neighborhood Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Patio
  • 3,006 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Chicago Tolleston Land Inv Co Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 3/25/25
  • The owner pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 450816282007000004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

3,006 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Tenant Pays: None
  • Owner Pays: All Utilities
  • Available Date: 2025-03-25

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • NumberUnfurnished: Unfurnished
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • Reso View: Neighborhood
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA2315
  • Subdivision Name: Chicago-Tolleston Land Inv Co
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 857

• Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.069
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Reso Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Alley Access, On Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3005.64
  • Parcel #: 450816282007000004

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2024
Closed on
May 15, 2024
List Price
$45,000
Sold Price
$35,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-22.22%
Current Estimated Value
$85,333

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$50,333
Avg. Annual Appreciation
56.49%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2024
Closed on
May 13, 2024
List Price
$45,000
Sold Price
$35,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-22.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2022
Sold by
Nathaniel Griffin
Bought by
L & L Global Paradigm Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2021
Sold by
Alx And Property Management Llc
Bought by
Griffin Nathaniel

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2012
Sold by
Sieman James J and Sieman Scott A
Bought by
Alxand Property Management Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2011
Sold by
Jfv Re Holdings Llc
Bought by
Sieman James and Sieman Scott

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 3, 2007
Sold by
Sieman Scott A
Bought by
Sieman Scott A and Sieman James J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2006
Sold by
Surney Myra
Bought by
Sieman Scott A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Petrocelli Nick $35,000 None Listed On Document
Griffin Nathaniel $35,000 None Listed On Document
L & L Global Paradigm Llc -- Rebecca L Wyatt Pc
Griffin Nathaniel -- None Available
Alxand Property Management Llc -- None Available
Sieman James -- None Available
Sieman Scott A -- None Available
Sieman Scott A $5,000 None Available
Surney Myra $312 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Rented $1,000 0.0% --
03/25/2025 03/25/25 For Rent $1,000 0.0% --
05/15/2024 05/15/24 Sold $35,000 -22.2% $20 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/08/2024 05/08/24 For Sale $45,000 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $582 $84,000 $4,000 $80,000
2024 $1,666 $24,800 $4,000 $20,800
2023 $379 $18,900 $3,900 $15,000
2022 $379 $14,800 $1,500 $13,300
2021 $351 $13,700 $1,500 $12,200
2020 $338 $13,200 $1,500 $11,700
2019 $716 $14,100 $1,500 $12,600
2018 $866 $27,100 $1,500 $25,600
2017 $592 $27,400 $1,500 $25,900
2016 $610 $28,600 $1,500 $27,100
2014 $1,236 $52,800 $1,800 $51,000
2013 $1,142 $50,800 $1,800 $49,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 817968

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-08-16-282-007.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.