243 142nd St Hammond, IN 46327
Estimated Value: $95,000 - $186,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
900
Sq Ft
$172/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 243 142nd St, Hammond, IN 46327 and is currently estimated at $154,833, approximately $172 per square foot. 243 142nd St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2010
Sold by
Hostetler Barry and Hostetler Sandra
Bought by
Barrera Peter and Barrera Candice F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$68,681
Outstanding Balance
$45,416
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$109,417
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 2010
Sold by
Barry
Bought by
Peter
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,681
Outstanding Balance
$45,416
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$109,417
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrera Peter | -- | Northwest Indiana Title | |
| Peter | $70,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Barrera Peter | $68,681 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,338 | $144,400 | $25,500 | $118,900 |
| 2024 | $4,885 | $132,800 | $25,500 | $107,300 |
| 2023 | $1,138 | $102,200 | $27,000 | $75,200 |
| 2022 | $1,138 | $94,100 | $27,000 | $67,100 |
| 2021 | $698 | $69,800 | $19,200 | $50,600 |
| 2020 | $679 | $70,300 | $19,200 | $51,100 |
| 2019 | $808 | $69,800 | $19,200 | $50,600 |
| 2018 | $717 | $67,700 | $19,200 | $48,500 |
| 2017 | $810 | $66,800 | $19,200 | $47,600 |
| 2016 | $710 | $66,400 | $19,200 | $47,200 |
| 2014 | $650 | $67,700 | $19,200 | $48,500 |
| 2013 | $600 | $64,900 | $19,200 | $45,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map