243 E Oakwood St Hammond, IN 46324
Estimated Value: $222,000 - $254,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,200
Sq Ft
$74/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 243 E Oakwood St, Hammond, IN 46324 and is currently estimated at $235,814, approximately $73 per square foot. 243 E Oakwood St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Kenwood Elementary School, Eggers Middle School, and Hammond High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2023
Sold by
Ruiz Alejandro
Bought by
Murgado Sofia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$148,000
Outstanding Balance
$144,437
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,377
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2022
Sold by
Robert Ruiz
Bought by
Ruiz Alejandro
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2022
Sold by
Robert Ruiz
Bought by
Ruiz Alejandro
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2021
Sold by
Ruiz Robert
Bought by
Ruiz Robert and Ruiz Alejandro
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2017
Sold by
Barron Cochran Cynthia M and Barron John A
Bought by
Barron Cochran Cynthia M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2005
Sold by
Ruiz Alex
Bought by
Ruiz Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murgado Sofia | $185,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Ruiz Alejandro | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ruiz Alejandro | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ruiz Robert | -- | None Available | |
| Barron Cochran Cynthia M | -- | None Available | |
| Ruiz Robert | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murgado Sofia | $148,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ruiz Robert | $104,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,886 | $227,100 | $42,300 | $184,800 |
| 2024 | $9,975 | $207,700 | $47,900 | $159,800 |
| 2023 | $2,748 | $208,700 | $47,900 | $160,800 |
| 2022 | $2,722 | $202,600 | $47,900 | $154,700 |
| 2021 | $3,919 | $144,600 | $28,300 | $116,300 |
| 2020 | $3,767 | $138,000 | $28,300 | $109,700 |
| 2019 | $3,750 | $130,600 | $28,300 | $102,300 |
| 2018 | $3,965 | $126,000 | $28,300 | $97,700 |
| 2017 | $4,482 | $124,400 | $28,300 | $96,100 |
| 2016 | $3,289 | $104,900 | $28,300 | $76,600 |
| 2014 | $3,740 | $119,400 | $28,300 | $91,100 |
| 2013 | $3,608 | $121,700 | $28,200 | $93,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map