Listed by Skyline Properties, Inc., Bought with John L. Scott, Inc.
$1,150,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026

24324 138th Ave SE Kent, WA 98042

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,180 Sq Ft
0.45 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$528 Per Sq Ft

5% Above List Price

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Gated Community
  • Deck
  • Kentwood High School Rated A-
  • 0.45 Acre Lot
  • Territorial View

About This Home

As of April 2026

Fully reimagined luxury rambler nestled within a private gated community, offering a rare blend of sophistication, comfort, and effortless single-level living. This extensively renovated home showcases a refined open-concept design with elevated finishes throughout. The main living area is filled with natural light and seamlessly connects to a designer kitchen featuring custom cabinetry, premium countertops, and high-end appliances—crafted for both everyday living and elevated entertaining. Every detail has been thoughtfully curated, from the wide-plank flooring to the modern fixtures and clean architectural lines. The primary suite serves as a private retreat with a spa-inspired bath and generous closet space. Additional bedrooms offer flexibility for guests, office, or lifestyle needs without compromising style. The outdoor space is equally intentional, providing a private setting ideal for relaxation or hosting. Located within a gated community, the home offers added privacy while remaining close to local amenities, dining, and major commuting routes. An exceptional opportunity to own a turnkey, fully renovated residence in a sought-after community.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vadim Polishchuk

Skyline Properties, Inc. License #21031842 Listed on: 04/01/2026

Skyline Properties, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Rhonda Harris

John L. Scott, Inc. License #86545

John L. Scott, Inc.

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 2500358

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,408

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 19,530 Sq Ft Lot
  • Gated Home

HOA Fees

  • $124 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Composite

Interior Spaces

  • 2,180 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5469501120

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,408

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

HOA Fees

$124 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • StyleCode: 10 - 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2180
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Room, Fireplace, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2180
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • BathsFullMain: 1
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2180
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 0
  • BathsFullUpper: 0
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 1
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 0
  • BedroomsUpper: 0
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher(s),Refrigerator(s),Stove(s)/Range(s)

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Attached Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Security Gate, Security Service
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • PowerCompany: PSE
  • SewerCompany: Soos Creek Water and Sewer District
  • WaterCompany: Lake Meridian Water District
  • InternetConnected: Xfnity

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated, Golf, Playground
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 1493

• High School: Buyer To Verify
  • Middle Or Junior School: Buyer To Verify

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 5469501120
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4483
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19530
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Deck,Gated Entry,Patio
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Realist

Green Features

  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 8407.68

Listed on
Apr 1, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,150,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,000
4.55%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-99.96%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2025
Closed on
Dec 11, 2025
List Price
$790,000
Sold Price
$685,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$105,000
-13.29%
Views
40

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
290.95%
Original Mortgage
$765,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2013
Sold by
Green Joan S
Bought by
Green Joan S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 1998
Sold by
Hanson Philip L and Hanson Pauline M
Bought by
Green Cecil A and Green Joan S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$204,000
Interest Rate
6.79%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 1996
Sold by
Moe Albert O and Moe Yukuko F
Bought by
Hanson Philip L and Hanson Pauline M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.84%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,150,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $685,000 Ticor Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $255,000 Transnation Title Insurance
Warranty Deed $231,500 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $765,000 Construction
Previous Owner $204,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold $1,150,000 +4.5% $528 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 For Sale $1,100,000 +60.6% $505 / Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Sold $685,000 -8.7% $314 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2025 11/12/25 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2025 10/23/25 Price Changed $750,000 -2.6% $344 / Sq Ft
08/07/2025 08/07/25 Price Changed $770,000 -2.5% $353 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 For Sale $790,000 -- $362 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,365 $731,000 $341,000 $390,000
2023 $7,620 $651,000 $341,000 $310,000
2022 $6,945 $733,000 $313,000 $420,000
2021 $6,695 $585,000 $253,000 $332,000
2020 $6,391 $538,000 $217,000 $321,000
2018 $5,794 $496,000 $173,000 $323,000
2017 $5,491 $439,000 $165,000 $274,000
2016 $5,498 $420,000 $218,000 $202,000
2015 $5,090 $399,000 $207,000 $192,000
2014 -- $360,000 $207,000 $153,000
2013 -- $322,000 $207,000 $115,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 2500358

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 546950-1120

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.