2434 Taney St Gary, IN 46404
Tolleston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $222,000 - $311,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,792
Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2434 Taney St, Gary, IN 46404 and is currently estimated at $251,391, approximately $90 per square foot. 2434 Taney St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Bailly Preparatory Academy, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2026
Sold by
Jean Mckinney
Bought by
Barbara Jean Mckinney Revocable Living Trust and Mckinney
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2019
Sold by
Mckinney Jackie C
Bought by
Mckinney Barbara J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$127,500
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Jean Mckinney Revocable Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mckinney Barbara J | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mckinney Barbara J | $127,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,171 | $195,600 | $7,600 | $188,000 |
| 2024 | $14,883 | $183,600 | $7,400 | $176,200 |
| 2023 | $1,857 | $168,800 | $7,400 | $161,400 |
| 2022 | $1,857 | $150,600 | $8,300 | $142,300 |
| 2021 | $1,629 | $133,900 | $8,100 | $125,800 |
| 2020 | $1,611 | $132,600 | $8,100 | $124,500 |
| 2019 | $1,491 | $140,800 | $8,300 | $132,500 |
| 2018 | $1,647 | $142,400 | $8,300 | $134,100 |
| 2017 | $1,668 | $142,100 | $8,000 | $134,100 |
| 2016 | $1,754 | $151,700 | $8,000 | $143,700 |
| 2014 | $1,967 | $155,100 | $9,800 | $145,300 |
| 2013 | $1,991 | $162,200 | $9,800 | $152,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map