2437 Morton St Charlotte, NC 28208
Ashley Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $283,000 - $348,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
930
Sq Ft
$339/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2437 Morton St, Charlotte, NC 28208 and is currently estimated at $315,686, approximately $339 per square foot. 2437 Morton St is a home located in Mecklenburg County with nearby schools including Ashley Park Elementary School, West Charlotte High School, and Movement School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2013
Sold by
Ford Pauline D
Bought by
Meegan Paul J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Outstanding Balance
$10,893
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$304,793
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2011
Sold by
Dewitt Samuel R
Bought by
Ford Pauline D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 2011
Sold by
Dewitt Paul
Bought by
Ford Pauline D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meegan Paul J | $50,000 | None Available | |
| Ford Pauline D | -- | None Available | |
| Ford Pauline D | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Meegan Paul J | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,301 | $283,600 | $185,000 | $98,600 |
| 2024 | $2,301 | $283,600 | $185,000 | $98,600 |
| 2023 | $2,219 | $283,600 | $185,000 | $98,600 |
| 2022 | $1,892 | $183,100 | $125,000 | $58,100 |
| 2021 | $1,881 | $183,100 | $125,000 | $58,100 |
| 2020 | $1,874 | $183,100 | $125,000 | $58,100 |
| 2019 | $1,858 | $183,100 | $125,000 | $58,100 |
| 2018 | $993 | $70,100 | $19,000 | $51,100 |
| 2017 | $970 | $70,100 | $19,000 | $51,100 |
| 2016 | $961 | $70,100 | $19,000 | $51,100 |
| 2015 | $949 | $70,100 | $19,000 | $51,100 |
| 2014 | $962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map