NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2438 Braxton Wood Ln Apex, NC 27523

Green Level Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $908,000 - $967,407

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,524 Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 25, 2025

Last sale price $925,000 $262 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,706 / mo

43 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2025

STUNNING Move-in Ready & Built for Modern Living in Apex! 5 BR + OFFICE+ BONUS! This extraordinary property provides exceptional space with quality features in ''like-new'' condition. Immaculately maintained, with inviting neutrals and colors throughout. Screened back porch overlooks landscaped level yard with private fencing, making this an oasis for family, friends and pets! Main Floor guest suite, Dining Areas, Open Living, and Highly Functional Private Office; Architectural features like coffered ceilings and crown molding - Thoughtful Upgrades - Whole Home Air Purifier for Healthful Living, Built-in Bookcases for Cozy Reading Nooks - Intelligent Space Planning for Maximizing Usable Space. Inside 20 min to RDU; inside 10 min to groceries, dining, amazing parks, fabulous daycares and schools, and just steps to Greenways. WELCOME HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Elizabeth Reynolds

Long & Foster Real Estate INC/Brier Creek License #284112 Listed on: 07/11/2025

Long & Foster Real Estate INC/Brier Creek

Last Buyer's Agent

Colin Liebling

Choice Residential Real Estate License #341568

Choice Residential Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,998

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $43 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,524 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include road maintenance, storm water maintenance
  • Crestmont HOA c/o Cams Association, Phone Number (877) 672-2267
  • Crestmont Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0723945645

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,998

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$43 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2019
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Road Maintenance, Storm Water Maintenance
  • Subdivision Name: Crestmont
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3524.0
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman, Traditional, Transitional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Bi-Level
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information Association Fee Required YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Basement YN: Yes
  • General Property Information Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Cooling:Electric: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features Separate Shower: Yes
  • Interior Features Smooth Ceilings: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Room Types Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Room Types Bonus Room: Yes
  • Room Types Dining Room2: Yes
  • Room Types Family Room2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Traditional: Yes
  • Room Types Office: Yes
  • Room Types Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Laundry Features Upper Level: Yes
  • Room Types Bedroom 5 Level: Second
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Room Types Breakfast Room: Yes
  • Remarks and Miscellaneous Syndication Remarks2: STUNNING Move-in Ready & Built for Modern Living in Apex! 5 BR + OFFICE+ BONUS! This extraordinary property provides exceptional space with quality features in ''like-new'' condition. Immaculately maintained, with inviting neutrals and colors throughout. Screened back porch overlooks landscaped level yard with private fencing, making this an oasis for family, friends and pets! Main Floor guest suite, Dining Areas, Open Living, and Highly Functional Private Office; Architectural features like coffered ceilings and crown molding - Thoughtful Upgrades - Whole Home Air Purifier for Healthful Living, Built-in Bookcases for Cozy Reading Nooks - Intelligent Space Planning for Maximizing Usable Space. Inside 20 min to RDU; inside 10 min to groceries, dining, amazing parks, fabulous daycares and schools, and just steps to Greenways. WELCOME HOME!
  • Architectural Style Craftsman: Yes
  • General Property Information Association Phone: 877-672-2267
  • General Property Information Senior Community YN: No
  • Foundation Details BrickMortar: Yes
  • Attic Features Unfinished2: Yes
  • General Property Information Enhanced Accessible2: No
  • General Property Information Monthly Association Fees2: 42.76
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Utilities Water Connected: Yes
  • Room Types Entrance Hall: Yes
  • General Property Information Above Grade Finished Area: 3524.0
  • Cooling Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Utilities Sewer Connected: Yes
  • Room Types Laundry2: Yes
  • Utilities Underground Utilities: Yes
  • Fencing Back Yard: Yes
  • Utilities Natural Gas Connected: Yes
  • Fencing Wood2: Yes
  • Vegetation Grassed: Yes
  • View TreesWoods: Yes
  • Foundation Details PillarPostPier: Yes
  • Security Features Carbon Monoxide Detector(s): Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Square Feet2: 7841.0
  • Levels Bi-Level: Yes
  • General Property Information Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Cooling Multi Units: Yes
  • Room Types Library2: Yes
  • General Property Information Stories2: 2
  • General Property Information:Living Area3: 3524.0
  • General Property Information Direction Faces: South
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl, Tile, Varies
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Separate Shower, Smart Thermostat, Smooth Ceilings, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Water Closet, See Remarks
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Tankless Water Heater, Vented Exhaust Fan, Wall Oven, Washer/Dryer
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances:Gas Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Range Hood: Yes
  • Appliances:Tankless Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features:Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Closet(s): Yes
  • Appliances:Cooktop: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Family Room: Yes
  • Interior Features:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Interior Features:Quartz Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Storage3: Yes
  • Interior Features:Tray Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Log: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Features:Coffered Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances:Stainless Steel Appliance(s): Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Appliances:Vented Exhaust Fan: Yes
  • Appliances:WasherDryer: Yes
  • Interior Features:Built-in Features: Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Smart Thermostat: Yes
  • Interior Features:Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:See Remarks10: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard, Smart Light(s)
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Wood
  • Acres: 0.18
  • Construction Type: Brick, Fiber Cement, Stone Veneer
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar, Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Construction Materials:Fiber Cement: Yes
  • Lot Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Screened: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Cul-De-Sac: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fenced - Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Brick: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Stone Veneer: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Window Features:Screens: Yes
  • Lot Features:Few Trees: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Rear Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Gentle Sloping: Yes
  • Window Features:Window Coverings: Yes
  • Window Features:Plantation Shutters: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Smart Light(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Kitchen Level, Storage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete4: Yes
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Faces Front: Yes
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Kitchen Level: Yes
  • Parking Features:Storage5: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Parking Total: 2.0
  • General Property Information:Open Parking YN2: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Underground Utilities, See Remarks
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump, Multi Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes
  • Heating:Heat Pump2: Yes
  • HeatingCooling:Heat Pump: Yes
  • Heating:Central: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 256.54
  • Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually
  • Association Name: Crestmont HOA c/o CAMS
  • Phone: 877-672-2267
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Crestmont HOA c/o CAMS
  • General Property Information:Association YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Association Fee: 256.54
  • General Property Information:Association Fee Frequency: Semi-Annually

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Wake - Green Level
  • Middle Or Junior School: Wake - Mills Park

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 0723945645

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7998.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Wake - White Oak

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2025
Closed on
Sep 23, 2025
Sold by
Piland Sara Elizabeth and Piland Johnathan Drew
Bought by
Guzman Joanne Huang and Guzman Rainnier Martinez
Seller's Agent
Elizabeth Reynolds
Long & Foster Real Estate INC/Brier Creek
Buyer's Agent
Colin Liebling
Choice Residential Real Estate
List Price
$945,000
Sold Price
$925,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.12%
Views
33
Current Estimated Value
$936,852

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,852
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.07%
Original Mortgage
$740,000
Outstanding Balance
$738,013
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$198,839

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 8, 2019
Sold by
Piland Sara Elizabeth and Piland Johnathan Drew
Bought by
Suzanne Moore Irrevocable Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$423,304
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2019
Sold by
Standard Pacific Of The Carolinas Llc
Bought by
Piland Johnathan Drew and Piland Sara Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$423,304
Interest Rate
3.7%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Guzman Joanne Huang $925,000 None Listed On Document
Suzanne Moore Irrevocable Trust $220,000 None Listed On Document
Piland Johnathan Drew $530,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Guzman Joanne Huang $740,000
Previous Owner Piland Johnathan Drew $423,304
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Sold $925,000 0.0% $262 / Sq Ft
08/23/2025 08/23/25 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2025 08/17/25 Price Changed $925,000 -1.0% $262 / Sq Ft
08/04/2025 08/04/25 Price Changed $934,000 -1.2% $265 / Sq Ft
07/11/2025 07/11/25 For Sale $945,000 -- $268 / Sq Ft
Source: Doorify MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,998 $913,703 $210,000 $703,703
2024 $7,818 $913,703 $210,000 $703,703
2023 $5,741 $521,554 $120,000 $401,554
2022 $5,389 $521,554 $120,000 $401,554
2021 $5,183 $521,554 $120,000 $401,554
2020 $5,131 $521,554 $120,000 $401,554
2019 $295 $26,000 $26,000 $0
2018 $0 $100,000 $100,000 $0

Source: Doorify MLS

MLS Number: 10108788

Doorify MLS

APN: 0723.04-94-5645-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.