244 Carter Dr Leesville, LA 71446
Estimated Value: $309,000 - $376,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,235
Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 244 Carter Dr, Leesville, LA 71446 and is currently estimated at $341,681, approximately $152 per square foot. 244 Carter Dr is a home located in Vernon Parish.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 13, 2025
Sold by
Kunzweiler Erica Sue and Wetherell Benjamin James
Bought by
Kitchens Christopher Sean and Kitchens Amanda Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$279,450
Outstanding Balance
$278,726
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$62,955
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2023
Sold by
Zweifel Michael Allen and Zweifel Ashlee Ann
Bought by
Wetherell Benjamin James and Wetherell Erica Sue
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,321
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2023
Sold by
Steve Page Brandon and Ashworth Angela
Bought by
Ashworth Page Angela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,321
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 2021
Sold by
Foxworth Kevin and Foxworth Marquita
Bought by
Zerifel Michael A and Andersen-Zweifel Ashlee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,903
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2018
Sold by
Robinson Joshua Roy and Robinson Carla Alexandra
Bought by
Foxworth Kevin A and Foxworth Marquita
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2015
Sold by
Delia Development Llc
Bought by
Robinson Joshua Roy and Hitchcock Robinson Carla Alexandra
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$239,410
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
VA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kitchens Christopher Sean | $315,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Wetherell Benjamin James | $294,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Ashworth Page Angela | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Zerifel Michael A | $265,000 | None Available | |
| Foxworth Kevin A | $246,000 | None Available | |
| Robinson Joshua Roy | $231,762 | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kitchens Christopher Sean | $279,450 | |
| Previous Owner | Wetherell Benjamin James | $300,321 | |
| Previous Owner | Zerifel Michael A | $255,903 | |
| Previous Owner | Foxworth Kevin A | $246,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Robinson Joshua Roy | $239,410 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,903 | $30,240 | $1,950 | $28,290 |
| 2024 | $3,588 | $27,900 | $1,950 | $25,950 |
| 2023 | $3,146 | $26,190 | $1,950 | $24,240 |
| 2022 | $3,465 | $26,190 | $1,950 | $24,240 |
| 2021 | $3,574 | $26,190 | $1,950 | $24,240 |
| 2020 | $3,317 | $24,500 | $1,200 | $23,300 |
| 2019 | $3,360 | $24,500 | $1,200 | $23,300 |
| 2018 | $3,328 | $24,500 | $1,200 | $23,300 |
| 2017 | $2,866 | $21,090 | $1,200 | $19,890 |
| 2015 | $2,896 | $21,090 | $1,200 | $19,890 |
Source: Public Records
Map