244 Cushing St Hingham, MA 02043
South Hingham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $930,000 - $1,339,321
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,342
Sq Ft
$849/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 244 Cushing St, Hingham, MA 02043 and is currently estimated at $1,139,830, approximately $849 per square foot. 244 Cushing St is a home located in Plymouth County with nearby schools including South Elementary School, Hingham Middle School, and Hingham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2005
Sold by
Burns Joseph F and Burns Barbara E
Bought by
Steiner Elise D and Steiner Evan A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$337,600
Outstanding Balance
$171,125
Interest Rate
5.81%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$968,705
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steiner Elise D | $422,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Steiner Elise D | $337,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Steiner Elise D | $20,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Steiner Elise D | $19,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Steiner Elise D | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,241 | $958,000 | $446,600 | $511,400 |
| 2024 | $9,247 | $852,300 | $446,600 | $405,700 |
| 2023 | $8,331 | $833,100 | $446,600 | $386,500 |
| 2022 | $8,890 | $769,000 | $385,200 | $383,800 |
| 2021 | $8,645 | $732,600 | $385,200 | $347,400 |
| 2020 | $7,991 | $693,100 | $385,200 | $307,900 |
| 2019 | $7,952 | $673,300 | $385,200 | $288,100 |
| 2018 | $7,673 | $651,900 | $385,200 | $266,700 |
| 2017 | $7,285 | $594,700 | $372,000 | $222,700 |
| 2016 | $7,205 | $576,900 | $354,200 | $222,700 |
| 2015 | $5,504 | $439,300 | $337,000 | $102,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map