244 Harkness Ave Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $307,359 - $353,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,042
Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 244 Harkness Ave, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $324,090, approximately $158 per square foot. 244 Harkness Ave is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frederick Harris Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 1974
Bought by
Armstrong David M and Armstrong Sherry K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong David M | $27,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Armstrong David M | $43,500 | |
| Closed | Armstrong David M | $25,000 | |
| Closed | Armstrong David M | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,796 | $242,100 | $49,800 | $192,300 |
| 2024 | $3,771 | $234,800 | $49,800 | $185,000 |
| 2023 | $3,446 | $202,100 | $47,400 | $154,700 |
| 2022 | $4,082 | $216,900 | $47,400 | $169,500 |
| 2021 | $3,948 | $208,900 | $43,100 | $165,800 |
| 2020 | $3,652 | $187,000 | $43,100 | $143,900 |
| 2019 | $3,596 | $182,700 | $43,100 | $139,600 |
| 2018 | $3,521 | $178,900 | $43,100 | $135,800 |
| 2017 | $3,334 | $169,600 | $43,100 | $126,500 |
| 2016 | $3,177 | $161,600 | $43,100 | $118,500 |
| 2015 | $3,161 | $160,700 | $43,100 | $117,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map