244 Jones School Rd Mount Airy, NC 27030
Estimated Value: $251,920 - $316,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,064
Sq Ft
$138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 244 Jones School Rd, Mount Airy, NC 27030 and is currently estimated at $284,480, approximately $137 per square foot. 244 Jones School Rd is a home located in Surry County with nearby schools including Bruce H. Tharrington Elementary School, Mount Airy Middle School, and Mount Airy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2026
Sold by
Mcarthur Family Trust and Mcarthur Artavious Levander
Bought by
Mcarthur Carlton L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2004
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 1964
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcarthur Carlton L | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| -- | -- | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,021 | $158,800 | $13,000 | $145,800 |
| 2024 | $855 | $122,290 | $12,000 | $110,290 |
| 2023 | $841 | $122,290 | $12,000 | $110,290 |
| 2022 | $841 | $122,290 | $12,000 | $110,290 |
| 2021 | $855 | $122,290 | $12,000 | $110,290 |
| 2020 | $891 | $122,250 | $12,000 | $110,250 |
| 2019 | $888 | $122,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $874 | $122,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $885 | $122,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $873 | $122,250 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | -- | $125,520 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map