NOT LISTED FOR SALE

244 Knoles Ave Chillicothe, OH 45601

Estimated Value: $132,000 - $159,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,092 Sq Ft
$133/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2022

Last sale price $125,000 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $883 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Porch
  • Living Room
  • 5-minute walk to Poland Park

About This Home

As of September 2022

Charming 2 story home with hardwood flooring, arched doorways , original trim throughout . Newer furnace, hot water heater, water line, upgrade electric, vinyl windows, new commode in basement . The front porch is a perfect place to enjoy a cup of coffee, the kitchen features nice cabinetry and pantry also has a gas line available for a gas stove . Living room has a faux fireplace adding character , full basement with a toilet and sink , cabinets for plenty of storage, garage and carport for convenience .

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth Miller

C/B Realty Champions License #2006005231

C/B Realty Champions

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $944

Year Built

  • Built in 1945

Lot Details

  • 5,097

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,092 Sq Ft Home
  • 2.5-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Chillicothe Csd Elementary And Middle School
  • Chillicothe Csd High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • 5,097 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Charles And Sophia Knoles Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 305525039000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$944

Year Built

Built in 1945

Lot Details

5,097 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.117
  • Lot Size: 41 x 125
  • Subdivision Name: Charles and Sophia Knoles
  • Directions: Bridge Street south, turn right on 7th Street, turn left on Knoles Ave. Home is on the right side, sign is up
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: 2 1/2 Story
  • Year Built: 1945
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Block
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Wood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry, Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Bedroom, Bath
  • Living Area: 1092
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Flooring(Wood)
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Upper
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Upper
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 129.96
  • Room Living Room Area: 220.35
  • Room Kitchen Area: 93.6
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Main
  • Room Dining Room Area: 118.56

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: 1 Car
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Chillicothe CSD
  • High School: Chillicothe CSD
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chillicothe CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5096.52
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 305525039000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 944.33
  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2022
Closed on
Sep 19, 2022
List Price
$120,000
Sold Price
$125,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
4.17%
Current Estimated Value
$144,754

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,754
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.11%
Original Mortgage
$6,250
Outstanding Balance
$6,027
Interest Rate
6.7%
Estimated Equity
$138,727

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2013
Sold by
Neff Richard L and Neff Joy A
Bought by
Neff Richard L and Neff Joy A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2010
Sold by
Neff Richard L and Neff Joy A
Bought by
Neff Richard L and Neff Joy A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davis Emily J $125,000 --
Neff Richard L -- Attorney
Neff Richard L -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Davis Emily J $6,250
Open Davis Emily J $122,735
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2022 09/20/22 Sold $125,000 +4.2% $114 / Sq Ft
08/21/2022 08/21/22 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2022 07/22/22 For Sale $120,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $1,322 $23,110 $4,120 $18,990
2023 $922 $23,110 $4,120 $18,990
2022 $960 $23,110 $4,120 $18,990
2021 $993 $20,970 $3,930 $17,040
2020 $993 $20,970 $3,930 $17,040
2019 $994 $20,970 $3,930 $17,040
2018 $971 $19,410 $3,930 $15,480
2017 $1,046 $19,410 $3,930 $15,480
2016 $1,036 $19,410 $3,930 $15,480
2015 $981 $17,930 $3,930 $14,000
2014 $963 $17,930 $3,930 $14,000
2013 $964 $17,930 $3,930 $14,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Scioto Valley REALTORS®

MLS Number: 188131

APN: 30-55-25-039.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.