244 Mountain Rd Shokan, NY 12481
Estimated Value: $376,000 - $491,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,456
Sq Ft
$288/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 244 Mountain Rd, Shokan, NY 12481 and is currently estimated at $419,105, approximately $287 per square foot. 244 Mountain Rd is a home located in Ulster County with nearby schools including Reginald Bennett Elementary School, Woodstock Elementary School, and Phoenicia Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1999
Sold by
Alexander Paul D and Osgood Hope E
Bought by
Alexander Paul D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 1998
Sold by
Alexander Paul Dean and Alexander Elisabeth
Bought by
Alexander Paul D and Osgood Hope
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Paul D | -- | -- | |
| Alexander Paul D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,198 | $385,000 | $70,500 | $314,500 |
| 2024 | $4,518 | $297,400 | $70,500 | $226,900 |
| 2023 | $4,347 | $297,400 | $70,500 | $226,900 |
| 2022 | $4,364 | $297,400 | $70,500 | $226,900 |
| 2021 | $4,364 | $236,000 | $64,100 | $171,900 |
| 2020 | $4,034 | $224,700 | $64,100 | $160,600 |
| 2019 | $4,004 | $224,700 | $64,100 | $160,600 |
| 2018 | $4,075 | $224,700 | $64,100 | $160,600 |
| 2017 | $4,033 | $224,700 | $64,100 | $160,600 |
| 2016 | $4,015 | $224,700 | $64,100 | $160,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $224,700 | $64,100 | $160,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $224,700 | $64,100 | $160,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map