Seller's Agent in 2026
Susan Wathen
EXP Realty, LLC
(615) 900-9533
185 Total Sales
Bring your horses!
Discover the perfect blend of space, privacy, and functionality on this 9.08-acre property in Hampshire County, WV. Whether you’re looking for a mini farm or a peaceful country retreat, this property offers unmatched potential.
The 3-bedroom, 1-bath ranch-style home was remodeled in 2020 with new flooring, fresh paint, replacement windows, and upgraded electricity. Enjoy the outdoors on the covered front porch while enjoying the picturesque pasture views.
For those needing workspace or storage, this property delivers! The oversized detached garage/workshop (34’ x 55’)features two automatic garage doors, making it ideal for vehicles, equipment, or a home-based business. Plus, the barn (25' x 44') with four stalls is ready for your horses, chickens, or other livestock. The majority of the property is fenced pasture, offering ample space for grazing and farming. The 5 acre parcel does have a perc site making it a great spot for an additional building site. With no HOA, privacy, and easy access to local amenities, this is your chance to live surrounded by West Virginia country charm. Located in the Hanging Rock area of Hampshire County Bring your horses, livestock, or outdoor hobbies Massive workshop & barn for endless uses Open pastures and wooded areas
Last Agent to Sell the Property
(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 8668257169 License #WVS200301113 Listed on: 09/29/2025
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $90,000 | -- |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Sold | $215,000 | -2.2% | $211 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/29/2025 09/29/25 | For Sale | $219,900 | +10.0% | $216 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/16/2023 03/16/23 | Sold | $200,000 | -20.0% | $196 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/13/2022 11/13/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/26/2022 09/26/22 | For Sale | $249,999 | +177.8% | $245 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/15/2020 07/15/20 | Sold | $90,000 | -18.2% | $150 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/20/2020 06/20/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/25/2018 10/25/18 | For Sale | $110,000 | -- | $183 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $305 | $35,940 | $26,700 | $9,240 |
| 2024 | $286 | $32,880 | $24,300 | $8,580 |
| 2023 | $222 | $25,440 | $16,860 | $8,580 |
| 2022 | $227 | $25,920 | $16,860 | $9,060 |
| 2021 | $37 | $4,110 | $670 | $3,440 |
| 2020 | $444 | $31,320 | $22,260 | $9,060 |
| 2019 | $439 | $30,420 | $22,260 | $8,160 |
| 2018 | $440 | $30,540 | $22,260 | $8,280 |
| 2017 | $453 | $31,380 | $22,260 | $9,120 |
| 2016 | $450 | $31,560 | $22,260 | $9,300 |
| 2015 | $445 | $31,440 | $22,260 | $9,180 |
| 2014 | $436 | $31,320 | $22,260 | $9,060 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Susan Wathen
EXP Realty, LLC
(615) 900-9533
185 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Christen Smith
Keller Williams Realty
(703) 400-8367
40 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2023
Susan Miller
Creekside Realty, Inc.
(540) 931-7113
244 Total Sales
d
Buyer's Agent in 2023
datacorrect BrightMLS
Non Subscribing Office
Seller's Agent in 2020
Sandra Hunt
WEST VIRGINIA LAND & HOME REALTY
(304) 257-6343
75 Total Sales
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: WVHS2006758
APN: 05-36-00860002
Ask me questions while you tour the home.