$245,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026

244 Wembly Rd Upper Darby, PA 19082

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,510 Sq Ft
1,307 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$162 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

15 on Market

Highlights

  • A-Frame Home
  • 4-minute walk to Avon Road
  • 1 Car Garage
  • No HOA
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

As of April 2026

welcome to 244 Wembley road ,recently renovated, Large Bricks town home in upper Darby conveniently located , this home offer 3 bedroom and 2 full bathrooms, and finished basement ,this home min from elementary school , trolly station , grocery ,library, post office ,ready to move in house , custom quality cabinet , quratz counter top new appliance

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Johan Pathan

(610) 902-6100 alisondsaunders@gmail.com RE/MAX Preferred - Malvern Brokerage Phone: 6109026100 License #RS348787 Listed on: 02/07/2026

RE/MAX Preferred - Malvern

Co-Listed By

Mohammad Sabir

(610) 902-6100 alisondsaunders@gmail.com RE/MAX Preferred - Malvern Brokerage Phone: 6109026100 License #RS222438L

Last Buyer's Agent

Meredith Charles

(267) 331-5293 meredith@codiolegacy.com Codio Legacy Real Estate, Inc. License #RS301091

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,877

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

Lot Details

  • 1,307 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 16.00 x 75.00

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Rear-Facing Garage

Home Design

  • A-Frame Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Stone Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,510 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 590-000
  • Assessor Parcel Number 16-04-02410-00

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,877

Year Built

Built in 1928

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Total Sq Ft: 1510
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1510
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 158.94
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1510
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Rear Entry
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Parking Garage
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Dimensions: 16.00 x 75.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1307.00
  • Zoning: RESI

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2315.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3877.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16-04-02410-00
  • Tax Lot: 590-000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: UPPER DARBY

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$239,999
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,001
2.08%
Views
87

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-32.42%
Original Mortgage
$232,750
Outstanding Balance
$232,750
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,834

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 5, 2021
Closed on
Oct 28, 2021
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$145,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.60%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2021
Sold by
Weiser Robert C and Weiser Laura A
Bought by
Realty Solutions Express Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 1986

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $245,000 World Wide Land Transfer
Deed $145,000 None Available
Deed $85,000 Suburban Pa Abstract
Deed $52,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $232,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold $245,000 +2.1% $162 / Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2026 02/07/26 For Sale $239,999 +65.5% $159 / Sq Ft
11/02/2021 11/02/21 Sold $145,000 -3.3% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Pending -- -- --
08/05/2021 08/05/21 For Sale $149,900 -- $106 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,692 $87,290 $22,160 $65,130
2024 $3,692 $87,290 $22,160 $65,130
2023 $3,657 $87,290 $22,160 $65,130
2022 $3,559 $87,290 $22,160 $65,130
2021 $4,798 $87,290 $22,160 $65,130
2020 $3,406 $52,660 $17,240 $35,420
2019 $3,347 $52,660 $17,240 $35,420
2018 $3,308 $52,660 $0 $0
2017 $3,222 $52,660 $0 $0
2016 $295 $52,660 $0 $0
2015 $295 $52,660 $0 $0
2014 $295 $52,660 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PADE2107742

Bright MLS

APN: 16-04-02410-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.