2449 Calhoun St Gary, IN 46406
Westside NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $112,000 - $177,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,288
Sq Ft
$109/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2449 Calhoun St, Gary, IN 46406 and is currently estimated at $140,389, approximately $108 per square foot. 2449 Calhoun St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Calumet High School, Aspire Charter Academy, and Gary Lighthouse Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
Sold by
Blackoak Holdings Llc
Bought by
Bright Group Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2022
Sold by
Serrano Alvaro
Bought by
Blackoak Holdings Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2012
Sold by
Rodriguez Fernando
Bought by
Serrano Alvaro
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2012
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Rodriguez Fernando
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2011
Sold by
Cunningham Tiffany and Aurora Loan Services Llc
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association and Fannie Mae
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bright Group Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Blackoak Holdings Llc | -- | -- | |
| Serrano Alvaro | -- | None Available | |
| Rodriguez Fernando | $19,600 | Total Title | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $91,017 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,911 | $99,400 | $6,400 | $93,000 |
| 2024 | $7,613 | $93,400 | $6,400 | $87,000 |
| 2023 | $1,751 | $90,300 | $6,400 | $83,900 |
| 2022 | $1,751 | $87,300 | $5,500 | $81,800 |
| 2021 | $1,630 | $81,300 | $5,500 | $75,800 |
| 2020 | $1,650 | $82,300 | $5,500 | $76,800 |
| 2019 | $1,745 | $82,000 | $5,500 | $76,500 |
| 2018 | $2,474 | $82,900 | $5,500 | $77,400 |
| 2017 | $2,467 | $82,000 | $5,400 | $76,600 |
| 2016 | $1,476 | $49,900 | $5,400 | $44,500 |
| 2014 | $1,657 | $56,600 | $6,300 | $50,300 |
| 2013 | $3,283 | $115,500 | $6,300 | $109,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map