NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $219,000 - $225,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,205 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2025

Last sale price $223,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $1,384 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Corner Lot
  • Porch

About This Home

As of December 2025

Welcome to 2449 NE 40th St in Ocala! This beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers over 1,200 sq. ft. of living space on more than half an acre. Highlights include a durable metal roof, newly remodeled kitchen with modern finishes and newer stainless steel appliances, new luxury vinyl flooring, and fiber optic internet for lightning-fast connectivity. The split-bedroom layout offers privacy, while the open living spaces are perfect for gatherings. Outside, you'll find a garage for parking or projects and a storage shed for all your tools, toys, or hobbies. The spacious yard provides room for gardening, play, or even a future pool. Located just steps from the bus stop and minutes from shopping, dining, medical facilities, and parks - with quick access to Downtown Ocala, Silver Springs State Park, Hwy 301, and I-75. YOU CAN GET UP TO A 1% LENDER CREDIT UPON SUCCESSFUL CLOSING WHEN USING PREFERRED LENDER This move-in-ready home combines style, space, and a great location - don't miss it! !!!SELLER JUST HAD A NEW HVAC INSTALLED WITH A 10 YEAR TRANSFERABLE WARRANTY!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Thompson

Magnolia Homes and Land, LLC Listed on: 10/02/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-Member Agent

Non-Member Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,919

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Landscaped with Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,205 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,919

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • BuildingCommunityLaundry: Yes
  • BuildingCommunityPetsAllowed: Yes
  • Corner Lot: Yes
  • Directions To Property: From Hwy 301, turn east on NeE 35th St. Left on NE 25th Ave, then right on NE 40th St. Home on the left.
  • ExteriorOpenPorch: Yes
  • FloorHardwood: Yes
  • FloorTile: Yes
  • HamletID: 0
  • HasCentralAC: Yes
  • HeatFuelElectric: Yes
  • HeatTypePump: Yes
  • KitchenCounterType: 700
  • LandRentAmount: 0
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • NearBus: Yes
  • Number Of Stories: 0
  • OutbuildingShed: Yes
  • PercentageOfTaxThatIsDeductable: 0
  • PropertyCity: Ocala
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Renovation Year: 0
  • WaterSourceType: Municipal
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

• Laundry: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Room: Yes
  • AboveArea Sq Ft: 1205

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Masonry - Concrete Block
  • Trees: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • AttachedParking: 0
  • Driveway: Yes
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Numberof Garage Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer Type: Private Septic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 0
  • Units in Building: 0

Schools

  • School District: 000000

Lot Info

  • Number Of Lots: 0

Multi Family

  • Unit Number of Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Taxes: 1919

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2025
Closed on
Dec 5, 2025
List Price
$233,500
Sold Price
$223,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,500
-4.5%
Views
106
Current Estimated Value
$222,352

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$648
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.67%
Original Mortgage
$218,960
Outstanding Balance
$218,750
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$3,602

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2021
Closed on
Jun 10, 2021
List Price
$145,900
Sold Price
$155,000
Premium/Discount to List
$9,100
6.24%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.44%
Original Mortgage
$149,826
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2017
Sold by
Foust David C
Bought by
Carter Robert K and Carter Ileigha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 16, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Litka Clifford H $223,000 Stewart Title Company
Adkins Bryan Scott $155,000 Celebration Title Group
Carter Robert K $100,000 Attorney
Foust David C $14,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Litka Clifford H $218,960
Closed Litka Clifford H $10,000
Previous Owner Adkins Bryan Scott $149,826
Previous Owner Carter Robert K $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Sold $223,000 -0.9% $185 / Sq Ft
10/22/2025 10/22/25 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Price Changed $225,000 -3.6% $187 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $233,500 +50.6% $194 / Sq Ft
06/10/2021 06/10/21 Sold $155,000 +6.2% $108 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2021 04/02/21 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2021 02/11/21 For Sale $145,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: My State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,163 $147,547 -- --
2024 $1,919 $143,389 -- --
2023 $1,867 $139,213 $0 $0
2022 $1,812 $135,158 $50,000 $85,158
2021 $1,789 $100,490 $35,000 $65,490
2020 $1,657 $90,187 $25,000 $65,187
2019 $1,483 $72,911 $20,000 $52,911
2018 $1,307 $62,978 $14,000 $48,978
2017 $1,266 $60,275 $14,000 $46,275
2016 $1,236 $58,864 $0 $0
2015 $1,223 $57,504 $0 $0
2014 $1,147 $55,776 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: My State MLS

MLS Number: 11584124

APN: 1556-002-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.