NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $806,000 - $1,195,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,713 Sq Ft
$379/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2012

Last sale price $414,000 $153 Per Sq Ft

Est. 149% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,487 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Oakhurst Elementary School Rated A
  • Private Lot
  • 3-minute walk to Oakhurst Park

About This Home

As of May 2012

Fantastic space meets bungalow charm in this large circa 1923 home on one of Oakhurst's most popular streets. Large-scale rooms, high ceilings, gorgeous windows, trim details and hardwood floors throughout the main level. Huge sunny kitchen, three full bathrooms, and tons of closet space. Oversized front porch, large rear deck, level fenced yard for kids or pets, & large storage room. Stroll two blocks to Oakhurst Park, and through the park to Oakhurst Village. Stroll to Oakhurst Elementary School, and popular Decatur schools K-12.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chip Wallace

Keller Knapp License #315896 Listed on: 04/03/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

suzette Gooch

NOT A VALID MEMBER License #123159

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,573

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 151 x 47 x 152

Interior Spaces

  • 2,713 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 10 feet on the main level
  • Decorative Fireplace
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Low Flow Plumbing Fixtures

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Property is walking distance to MARTA

Schools

  • Oakhurst/Fifth Avenue Elementary School
  • Beacon Hill Middle School
  • Decatur High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 8 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2453rdAVE

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,573

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1923
  • Levels Stories: Two
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative, Living Room
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings 10 ft Main, Low-Flow Fixtures, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Daylight, Finished, Full
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Room, Cabinets Stain, Pantry
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Bonus Room
  • Dining Room Features: Butlers Pantry, Separate Dining Room
  • Square Footage: 2713.00

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main, Split Bedroom Plan
  • Lower Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Lower Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Roof Type: Composition
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Exterior Features: Garden

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway, Storage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Lower Level

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Marta, Near Schools, Park, Playground, Pool, Public Transportation, Restaurant, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Tennis Court(s)
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Subdivision Complex: OAKHURST

Lot Info

  • Lot: 8
  • Plat Book: 004
  • Plat Page: 074
  • Lot Features: Level, Private
  • Lot Dimensions: 60 x 151 x 47 x 152
  • Parcel Number: 2453rdAVE
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Efficiency: Thermostat

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6573.00
  • Tax Year: 2011

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Oakhurst/Fifth Avenue
  • High School: Decatur
  • Middle School: Beacon Hill

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2012
Closed on
May 4, 2012
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$414,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.19%
Current Estimated Value
$1,028,814

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$614,814
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.70%
Original Mortgage
$331,200
Outstanding Balance
$229,840
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$798,974

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2004
Sold by
Stoesz Mark R
Bought by
Davis Jesse A and Davis Kristen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2001
Sold by
Kelley Bertha I
Bought by
Stoesz Mark R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$126,000
Interest Rate
6.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Theodore $414,000 --
Davis Jesse A $285,000 --
Stoesz Mark R $140,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Theodore $331,200
Previous Owner Davis Jesse A $228,000
Previous Owner Stoesz Mark R $126,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2012 05/04/12 Sold $414,000 -1.2% $153 / Sq Ft
04/04/2012 04/04/12 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2012 04/03/12 For Sale $419,000 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5 $340,360 $99,120 $241,240
2024 $5 $318,320 $99,120 $219,200
2023 $5 $315,560 $99,120 $216,440
2022 $12,482 $283,600 $96,000 $187,600
2021 $12,200 $262,720 $28,000 $234,720
2020 $10,968 $251,480 $28,000 $223,480
2019 $10,487 $234,800 $28,000 $206,800
2018 $9,057 $218,400 $28,000 $190,400
2017 $9,944 $215,960 $28,000 $187,960
2016 $4,984 $209,000 $28,000 $181,000
2014 $601 $197,840 $28,000 $169,840
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 5002882

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 15-213-04-221

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.