NOT LISTED FOR SALE

245 Hickory Mountain Rd Sparta, NC 28675

Estimated Value: $719,500

3 Beds
4 Baths
3,256 Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 22, 2022

Last sale price $675,000 $207 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,557 / mo

64 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2022

IMMACULATE LOG HOME! SPECTACULAR LONG RANGE, PANORAMIC VEIWS! Custom built Log Home on Superior Walls Foundation. This gorgeous log home is a Mountain Paradise. Kitchen features SS Appliances, Granite Countertops, Eat-in Bar and Instant Hot Water Dispenser. Spacious dining room adjoining kitchen. The Great Room has a stone fireplace surrounded by huge windows to enjoy the long-range mountain and pond views year round. Large Primary Bedroom with spacious closets and doors to the deck. The views from the loft are even more impressive! The Lower Level has a huge large family/game room - take your choice, basement garage with oversized 8.5 X11 doors, that has an exercise room or can accommodate 3 vehicles. The lower level also has a 32 X 16 heated workshop. The home has a Closed Circuit GeoThermal HVAC System with new compressor recently installed. Wired for a Full Home Generator. Play shuffleboard on the lower level patio. The back yard features a vineyard, orchard and pond. 6-8 varieties of grapes, apples, pears, persimmons,cherries, blueberries and Hardy Kiwis. There is an RV septic hook-up just behind the home, 2 Storage Buildings in the back yard and a garden area. Mountain Luxury

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Deal

Keller Williams Elite Blue Ridge Listed on: 07/19/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Dillas Lorentz

New River Realty & Rentals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,428

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

• Geothermal Heating and Cooling
  • 220 Volts

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot #50& #51
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3081266670

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,428

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Hickory Mountain
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2584.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage, Log Home
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 672.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Stone, Propane
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Window Treatments
  • Living Area: 3256.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Double Pane Windows, Wood Frames, Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • View: Long Range, Mountain(s), Southern Exposure
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Log
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Fire Pit, Out Building(s), Storage
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Multiple, Open, Wrap Around
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Basement, Driveway, Garage, Oversized, Three or more Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level
  • Cooling: 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Geothermal
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Permit 3 Bedroom
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Shared Well, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Sparta
  • High School: Alleghany

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 3081266670
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2428.0
  • Tax Book Number: 278/1375
  • Tax Lot: #50& #51

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2022
Closed on
Sep 20, 2022
List Price
$697,500
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,500
-3.23%
Views
9
Current Estimated Value
$719,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$44,500
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$191,030
Interest Rate
5.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vernier Paul $675,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vernier Paul $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/22/2022 09/22/22 Sold $675,000 -3.2% $207 / Sq Ft
07/19/2022 07/19/22 For Sale $697,500 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2022 $2,555 $390,400 $55,500 $334,900
2021 $2,529 $390,400 $55,500 $334,900
2020 $2,476 $379,300 $53,100 $326,200
2019 $2,143 $379,300 $53,100 $326,200
2018 $2,143 $379,300 $53,100 $326,200
2017 $1,976 $379,300 $53,100 $326,200
2016 $1,974 $379,300 $53,100 $326,200
2015 $1,974 $379,300 $53,100 $326,200
2014 $1,883 $387,800 $67,900 $319,900
2013 -- $387,800 $67,900 $319,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 238861

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 3081266670

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.