NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $272,000 - $345,669

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,596 Sq Ft
$191/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 24, 2023

Last sale price $382,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,983 / mo

41 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Screened Pool
  • Florida Architecture
  • Taylor Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of May 2023

Rare opportunity - 3 bed 2 bath POOL HOME in the popular VENICE EAST community. Open concept split floorplan home waiting for your personal touches. Low maintenance and long lasting Metal Roof and newer HVAC (2016). Primary bedroom with en-suite has direct access to the garage and laundry. Secondary bedrooms on opposite side of the house with shared bath and large storage closet. Relax on the screened lanai with pool and large partially fenced yard. Close proximity to public golf courses, Woodmere Park & Dog Park ( Tennis, Basketball, Playscapes, Walking Trails, Picnic areas) Sarasota County Library, shops and restaurants, Gulf Coast Beaches, Legacy Bike Trail - Sarasota County Schools, Wellen Park, and the beautiful downtown Venice Island.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcia Van Ginhoven

REDFIN CORPORATION License #3517546 Listed on: 03/08/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,446

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 11,220 Sq Ft Lot
  • North Facing Home
  • Property is zoned RSF2

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,596 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Venice East Community
  • Venice East 3Rd Add Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to allowable golf cart usage in the community

Recreation

  • Golf Course Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,446

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Florida
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1596
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Building Area Total: 1596
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11220
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 148.27
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 239.35
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Master Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Thermostat, Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Stem Wall
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Florida Room,Formal Living Room Separate
  • Living Area Meters: 148.27

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: North
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Pool Features: Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Hurricane Shutters, Lighting, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Storage
  • Roof: Metal
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Pool, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0342F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Oversized

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf Carts OK, Golf
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: Optional

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Taylor Ranch Elementary
  • High School: Venice Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Venice Area Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 0445130007
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Near Golf Course, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1446
  • Tax Block: 24
  • Tax Book Number: 18-23
  • Tax Lot: 28

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2023
Closed on
May 24, 2023
List Price
$399,999
Sold Price
$382,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,999
-4.5%
Views
91
Current Estimated Value
$304,917

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$77,083
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.33%
Original Mortgage
$375,081
Outstanding Balance
$363,846
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$58,929

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 1997
Sold by
Mccauslin Lucille M
Bought by
Mccauslin Arthur and Dvorak Judy

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ferguson Laura $382,000 None Listed On Document
Mccauslin Arthur -- --
Mccauslin Arthur -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ferguson Laura $375,081
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/24/2023 05/24/23 Sold $382,000 -2.1% $239 / Sq Ft
04/19/2023 04/19/23 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2023 04/03/23 Price Changed $389,999 -2.5% $244 / Sq Ft
03/08/2023 03/08/23 For Sale $399,999 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,995 $263,400 $83,100 $180,300
2024 $4,278 $292,500 $92,700 $199,800
2023 $4,278 $320,800 $101,500 $219,300
2022 $743 $118,920 $0 $0
2021 $1,446 $115,456 $0 $0
2020 $1,432 $113,862 $0 $0
2019 $1,361 $111,302 $0 $0
2018 $0 $109,227 $0 $0
2017 $1,300 $106,980 $0 $0
2016 $1,318 $155,700 $34,000 $121,700
2015 $1,335 $141,100 $31,400 $109,700
2014 $1,328 $101,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: T3430595

Stellar MLS

APN: 0445-13-0007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.