245 Thompson St Canton, NC 28716
Estimated Value: $253,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,334
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 245 Thompson St, Canton, NC 28716 and is currently priced at $253,000, approximately $189 per square foot. 245 Thompson St is a home located in Haywood County with nearby schools including North Canton Elementary School, Canton Middle, and Pisgah High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2018
Sold by
U S Bank N A
Bought by
Puckett Daniel R and Puckett Julia S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2018
Sold by
Friberg Deborah
Bought by
U S Bank Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2003
Bought by
Friberg Deborah
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Puckett Daniel R | $28,000 | None Available | |
| U S Bank Na | $29,000 | None Available | |
| Friberg Deborah | $52,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3 | $62,800 | $25,400 | $37,400 |
| 2023 | $345 | $62,800 | $25,400 | $37,400 |
| 2022 | $336 | $62,800 | $25,400 | $37,400 |
| 2021 | $336 | $62,800 | $25,400 | $37,400 |
| 2020 | $325 | $55,600 | $19,900 | $35,700 |
| 2019 | $325 | $55,600 | $19,900 | $35,700 |
| 2018 | $589 | $55,600 | $19,900 | $35,700 |
| 2017 | $325 | $55,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $589 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $589 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $498 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map