NOT LISTED FOR SALE

245 W 400 S Cedar City, UT 84720

Estimated Value: $335,000 - $428,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,560 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2018

Current estimated payment $2,107 / mo

52 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2018

This is a great R-2 property this home has 4 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms and 2 Kitchens, Home is located close to Southern Utah University and Southern Elementary. This would be a great starter home a rental investment. Property 231 W. 400 S. Cedar City is also for sell and can be a package deal they are owned by the same owner and with the purchase of both you could add a duplex in the back.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Spencer

Stratum Real Estate Group PLLC South Branch Office License #5485395SA00 Listed on: 03/22/2018

Co-Listed By

SAM DODD

Stratum Real Estate Group PLLC South Branch Office

Last Buyer's Agent

DONNA CHRISTENSEN

ERA Realty Center (New Harmony)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $870

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Landscaped
  • Property is zoned R-2-2

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Masonite

Interior Spaces

  • 1,560 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number B-1039-0001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$870

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Directions: Main Street to 400 S, Turn West and head to 245 W.
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, None
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: StratumSouth
  • Subdivision Name: Cedar City
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 780.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Fireplace: No
  • Reso Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood, Tile, None
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Double Pane, Window Coverings
  • Master Plan Zoning: R-2-2
  • General Property Info Garage Type2: Carport
  • Water Heater Gas3: Yes
  • Utilities Culinary City: Yes
  • Utilities Natural Gas: Yes
  • Utilities Sewer2: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Inside Inclusions Window Coverings: Yes

• Appliances: Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Walk Up/Stairwell, Interior Access Only
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 780.0

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced Partial
  • Acres: 0.28
  • Construction Type: Frame, Masonite
  • Exterior Features: Curb & Gutters, Sidewalk
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Construction:Frame: Yes
  • Patio Deck Porch: Yes
  • Construction:Masonite: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Heating: Other, Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Utilities: Cable TV, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Culinary, City
  • Cooling: None, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities Electricity: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Other - See Remarks3: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Ninth Grade High School: Cedar
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cedar

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: B-1039-0001-0000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12196.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 870.01

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cedar South

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2019
Sold by
Williams Blair C and Williams Bethany B
Bought by
Bm Squared Llc
Current Estimated Value
$374,773

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 22, 2018
Closed on
Apr 24, 2018
Sold by
Porter Slone Dee and Porter Veralynn
Bought by
Williams Blair C and Williams Bethany B
Seller's Agent
Jason Spencer
Stratum Real Estate Group PLLC South Branch Office
Buyer's Agent
DONNA CHRISTENSEN
ERA Realty Center (New Harmony)
List Price
$186,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.75%
Original Mortgage
$152,400
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 2017
Sold by
Young Kyle S and Young Debra
Bought by
Porter Slone Dee and Porter Veralynn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 2008
Sold by
Smith Russell Hardy and Smith Lori
Bought by
Crane Luke A and Crane Bridget A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$134,700
Interest Rate
6.39%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Bm Squared Llc -- None Available
Williams Blair C -- Inwest Title Services St Geo
Porter Slone Dee -- Inwest Title Services St Geo
Crane Luke A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Williams Blair C $152,400
Previous Owner Crane Luke A $134,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2018 04/30/18 Sold -- -- --
03/26/2018 03/26/18 Pending -- -- --
02/02/2018 02/02/18 For Sale $186,500 +17.3% $120 / Sq Ft
04/03/2014 04/03/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/07/2014 03/07/14 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2014 02/20/14 For Sale $159,000 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Iron County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,282 $164,766 $57,638 $107,128
2023 $1,240 $164,205 $48,030 $116,175
2022 $1,339 $145,635 $40,025 $105,610
2021 $975 $106,110 $19,060 $87,050
2020 $923 $88,980 $19,060 $69,920
2019 $896 $82,695 $19,060 $63,635
2018 $927 $82,695 $19,060 $63,635
2017 $810 $71,190 $17,095 $54,095
2016 $750 $61,400 $16,270 $45,130
2015 $672 $52,165 $0 $0
2014 $612 $44,390 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Iron County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 81420

APN: B-1039-0001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.